Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mensen houden van vrijheid."

Translation:People love freedom.

3 years ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay, in another place.. De Mens... was used for either "people" or "man"... why isn't this "people" or "men"? I understand the new trends to gender neutrality; but I'm just wondering about consistency in this course. Thanks.

1 year ago

taprenabo

It has nothing to do with does trends, you can just say eather in Dutch. Where de mens means like a human being in general or mayby more like humanity and mensen means people so all the human beings. It is a bit hard to explain but I hope this will do even tho it is a little late

1 year ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Why not liberty?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's quite an interesting topic!

Here's an article from the New York Times: https://www.nytimes.com/2003/03/23/weekinreview/nation-freedom-vs-liberty-more-than-just-another-word-for-nothing-left-lose.html

And here's quite a long entry on the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy: https://plato.stanford.edu/entries/liberty-positive-negative/

Read this article: http://www.differencebetween.info/difference-between-freedom-and-liberty

And here's a debate on freedom/liberty: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/15367/liberty-versus-freedom

Just in case anyone finds it interesting.

2 weeks ago