Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn vriend heeft me naar huis gebracht."

Translation:My friend has brought me home.

3 years ago

6 Comments


omarhrc

Waarom is er "heeft" en niet "is" gebruikt als hulpwerkwoord? Er is beweging geïmpliceerd

2 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

Ik heb dezelfde vraag...
if the verb (gebracht in this case) is pointing to a specific direction (huis), the verb should be preceded by a conjugation of 'zijn'. Isn't it??... Help someone??

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

sandra027
sandra027

Bedankt voor de link, El2theK!

1 year ago

superpope99

Why not "thuis?"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be possible as wel:

  • Mijn vriend heeft me naar huis gebracht.
  • Mijn vriend heeft me thuisgebracht. (Note that 'thuis' is connected to 'gebracht', it's part of the verb)
3 years ago