1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A ministra encontrará um gru…

"A ministra encontrará um grupo de estudantes."

Translation:The minister will find a group of students.

October 20, 2013

11 Comments


pbmolini

It should be "meet" and not "find"


cazort

Yeah, "meet" was accepted, but I'm surprised that "find" is the preferred / main / given translation here, that seemed a little weird.


Philip430350

"Meet" was not accepted in my case......strange!


IanPayne1

Unless they were lost!


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it should be "meet'.


rob.r09

    So what would be "student group" versus a "group of students" in Portuguese? um grupo dos estudantes? Because in English I wouldn't think of the phrases as different.


Paulenrique

    "student group" can be "grupo estudantil", but it also has the same meaning.


destructio489918

    Maybe it was a publicity stunt to of the minister to help search a piece of the forest for a group of lost students... though I'd prefer the "meet with" option. Seems more likely.


jfiterre

    While will find is the correct literal translation, the correct answer should be "will meet"


Mick538011

    I listened 4 times and the speaker never said grupo, just grup


Sue919013

    If you listen on slow the male voice says "um Group" no "o" at end.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.