"A ministra encontrarĂ¡ um grupo de estudantes."

Translation:The minister will find a group of students.

10/20/2013, 8:31:59 PM

7 Comments


pbmolini

It should be "meet" and not "find"

4/27/2016, 6:19:25 AM

cazort

Yeah, "meet" was accepted, but I'm surprised that "find" is the preferred / main / given translation here, that seemed a little weird.

6/3/2016, 4:16:13 PM

IanPayne1

Unless they were lost!

5/15/2016, 3:29:20 PM

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it should be "meet'.

    10/14/2018, 1:59:12 PM

rcrichards

    So what would be "student group" versus a "group of students" in Portuguese? um grupo dos estudantes? Because in English I wouldn't think of the phrases as different.

    10/20/2013, 8:31:59 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    "student group" can be "grupo estudantil", but it also has the same meaning.

    10/20/2013, 8:34:14 PM

.guilherme..

    "Grupo de estudantes" it is a bunch of students. "Estudantes de grupo" it is students that like to be part of a group.

    3/6/2016, 5:12:29 PM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.