Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ministra encontrarĂ¡ um grupo de estudantes."

Translation:The minister will find a group of students.

4 years ago

6 Comments


pbmolini
pbmolini

It should be "meet" and not "find"

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

Yeah, "meet" was accepted, but I'm surprised that "find" is the preferred / main / given translation here, that seemed a little weird.

2 years ago

IanPayne1
IanPayne1

Unless they were lost!

2 years ago

rcrichards
rcrichards

So what would be "student group" versus a "group of students" in Portuguese? um grupo dos estudantes? Because in English I wouldn't think of the phrases as different.

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"student group" can be "grupo estudantil", but it also has the same meaning.

4 years ago

.guilherme..

"Grupo de estudantes" it is a bunch of students. "Estudantes de grupo" it is students that like to be part of a group.

2 years ago