"La tua cucina ha una ciotola."

Translation:Your kitchen has a bowl.

December 31, 2012

92 Comments


mlight

the pronunciation for ciotola (sounds like "chocolate") I thought she said cipolla

February 27, 2013

liamvictor

It would be great if there was a page which had closely sounding words all together so we can try to get a better ear for the differences.

September 8, 2013

akhansson

Yes some kind of function that can filter out and group similar words that we have been exposed to would be a great way to compare the sounds of closely sounding words.

October 10, 2013

Mami118101

No thanks

November 8, 2015

nevromancer

Agreed, I couldn't even make out what she was saying :(

June 28, 2013

Cee433263

You're confusing the "cio-" sound, as "cioccolata"

June 15, 2017

Mollysheepdog

I do think that it is hard to understand her when some words sound the same. I have to keep going onto the "slower" icon to try and work out what she is saying.

May 27, 2014

Richi_Offi

This sentence is wrong! The Italians say: " In the kitchen there is a bowl" or " The bowl is in the kitchen".... Bye

May 2, 2019

Elena18

Would "tthere is a bowl in your kitchen" also be correct? It would certainly sound better in English.

March 2, 2013

vraegunt

I tried "There's a bowl in your kitchen" and it said I was wrong and that the right answer is "Your kitchen has a bowl." So, unfortunately, no, it won't accept the answer that is more natural in English.

March 7, 2013

TheGandalf

Since it's a different sentence grammatically, they want the literal version. It helps you understand it better.

March 20, 2013

Kilyle

Is there a difference in meaning? Is there a full overlap with "there's a bowl in your kitchen" or does it mean something different here?

This is another sentence of weird contextual cues. Which kitchens fail to have bowls? Under which circumstances would you feel the need to point out that this kitchen, in particular, does in fact have a bowl? "Gasp! You have cups too! Man, I'm envious; we only have three plates and a spoon to share."

September 21, 2013

AndrewsSuzy

It is possible for there not to be a bowl (as in dish) in the kitchen - "where are the bowls?" the boy cried. But it wouldn't be a kitchen without a sink, really. And it would normally be really obvious, so the question "where is the sink?" would be very rare. Unless "she has everything in her handbag bar the kitchen sink" as the saying goes....

January 23, 2015

Libellule808

No, that would be "c'e una ciotola nella tua cucina." They didn't say that.

August 30, 2017

gonabarcas

I believe they're trying to say that your kitchen "owns" a bowl... It doesn't make sense, but that would be the literal meaning if it's not right to answer "There's a bowl in your kitchen"

May 31, 2019

skiBC

The pronunciation for "ciotola" is pretty hard to interpret.

June 29, 2013

Heppsi

I think it's fine. "ciotola" should be pronounced as "chå-tåla". Whenever you have 'ci' it is pronounced 'chi' UNLESS the next character is any of the other vowels (a, o ,u) - in that case you drop the i and emphazise is on the next vowel..so chå and not chio. Hope it helped that's how I' ve been taught :)!

November 4, 2013

AndrewsSuzy

so why "cha" and not "cho"?

January 23, 2015

JohnWycliffe

å is a Scandinavian character usually pronounced like "o"

January 27, 2015

EmnaBennour

try using this website. I hope it helps
http://forvo.com/search/ciotola/

August 24, 2016

frankmazuca

cho toe la

July 14, 2015

Libellule808

cho-to-la is correct...exactly as was said. So?

August 30, 2017

rosebrener

Beyond the first syllable, I couldn't understand the word 'ciotola' for love nor money.

July 20, 2013

lillyhooch

Neither could I

February 21, 2014

Libellule808

Then why didn't you listen to the slow version? I mean...?

August 30, 2017

M132T003C

“basin” is listed as a translation of “ciotola”, so I used it because it sounds more logical to mention the fact that a kitchen has a basin than that it has a bowl (since a basin is actually a fitted part of the kitchen while a bowl is just a loose object). The translation “Your kitchen has a basin.” was marked as wrong. Is it actually wrong?

November 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I think the "basin" translation comes from the fact that it can indicate a large bowl, but it's misleading, because that wouldn't be called "ciotola" in Italian. Both the kitchen and bathroom sink/basin in Italian are called lavandino, lavello or lavabo.

November 8, 2013

AndrewsSuzy

Apparently (because I'm in the throes of renovating a house) I've learned that you have a kitchen sink but a basin in the bathroom!

January 23, 2015

rosebrener

This is a very unlikely sentence (as jag1949 points out). It certainly doesn't sound like it was composed by a native English speaker. Maybe a computer? Some of these are quite funny, which I enjoy.

July 20, 2013

agathabroomfield

ciotola is given in the dictionary as basin as well as bowl, yet it marked me wrong. is this fair?

March 9, 2014

JohnWycliffe

I guess we call that a sink, as a basin around here is usually the geological variety. I'm not sure if either is correct as a translation of the Italian, though.

January 15, 2015

KKFusionKaran

I read out loud as I typed, "Your kitchen has a bowl." And my daughter exclaimed, "Oh! A bachelor's kitchen!" My brother in law used to have only a pair of cutlery, a bowl, a plate and a cup in his kitchen. Thus it's believable.

December 21, 2016

Flosssss

I'm fine with the pronunciation of 'ciotola,' it's the 'ha' that is pronounced poorly! It sounds like 'e'. 'Ha' should be pronounced like 'ah,' essentially. Either way, the sentence doesn't make much sense...

February 19, 2014

italikaren

Could you say la cucina tua as well?

May 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Technically, yes, and it's even more common in many Southern Italian dialects, but in proper Italian the possessive is only put last to stress it: Your kitchen has a bowl, mine doesn't.

May 4, 2013

jovictor1066

Q--could this also be translated as "Your kitchen has ONE bowl" (as in--my gosh, what a poorly stocked kitchen you have, grandma)? With uno/a, how can you tell the difference between "a" and "one" (or can you just not tell the difference without context)?

March 9, 2014

gracia.m.v

She has a very bad pronunciation...it sounds like she says na instead of una...this has happened before and I have lost points because of her!!

March 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

My, what a well-stocked kitchen!

May 12, 2016

jdinovo

I agree that the default speed can zip through the sentence, but I think that's a good thing because some of the like sounding alternatives don't make sense and it gives my ear/brain a chance to process and prune unreasonable paths and learn to chop a continuous flow of syllables into discrete words.

It would be nice to have a metric about how often one needed to slow down a sentence to parse it.

May 22, 2016

jesslc

I think it's a good thing too - spoken italian is normally even faster than duolingo's default speed so it's an important skill to develop if we ever intend to understand italian in real life (just try listening to italian radio over the internet for example - I get at best a couple of words here and there)

February 24, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Do the whole kitchen have nothing at all,except only one bowl???

May 7, 2019

Passanessi

Can someone clarify why we use "La tua" instead of just "tua"? Does that mean "The your kitchen..." in this instance? Humble thanks!

June 4, 2017

baronfluffbunny

Sounds very clunky. Prefer; you have a bowl in your kitchen; or, there is a bowl in your kitchen. Can't explain why, but your kitchen has an appliance sounds fine.

September 15, 2017

_Or_

Can a kitchen have a bowl? I mean, would you say "your bedroom has a window"?

May 25, 2018

Lennard522795

I thoght cucina was COOK - IE Your cook has a bowl

March 12, 2019

EarlofLemo

Confusing

March 27, 2019

a2n2i2a2

in this case the word basin is OK as well as bowl

September 2, 2014

a2n2i2a2

I am new to the program. Italian is one of the most beautiful sounding languages. I know there are different dialects. Could not Duolingo enroll a student of voice or singing so that each sentence can be clearly articulated for us. With repeats of difficult words..
I think there could be more emphasis on beautiful sounding speech in the lessons. After all this is the most important use of a language. I have tied myself in knots trying to translate some of the sentences into speakable English. Not easy for computer language, but doable... .

ords

ords et l

September 6, 2014

AngieRey1

If you're having problems understanding, maybe you should try doing more listening exercises. And to those who keep trying to translate the sentences into English, if you keep doing that you're going to keep making the same mistakes. Not all words or phrases can be translated literally from one language to another.

January 16, 2015

ItalianJay

Look at you with your fancy "bowls"

December 3, 2015

AlyssiaLil

The speaking ones are so difficult

January 28, 2016

SkittlesCloud

No, La mia cucina ha cibo

March 28, 2016

Andy_NN

It seems strange in English to hear "Your kitchen has a bowl". I would propose "There is a bowl in your kitchen"

April 16, 2016

SapinhoLop

"Your bowl is in the kitchen" is not an acceptable answer.why?

April 24, 2016

Anna-Grace8

Why have la before it that's really confusing

May 5, 2016

nickmancusi

Why "la tua cucina..." and not "tua cucina..."? Is there a reason for adding the before your when referring to kitchen - if so when would you not use or use the before the personal?

June 2, 2016

JackieRampulla

I get confused with cook and kitchen!

October 7, 2016

Pluto4K

I should have got it right exact answer puts it incorrect

February 6, 2017

teash61

I hear her saying "un" ciotola instead of "una" ciotola. even on slow mode.

August 11, 2017

Libellule808

What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid sentence.

August 30, 2017

Frank496843

Twice now I write the correct answer; but the app says I'm wrong. Don't get it.

September 15, 2017

Sionel

ciotola - never been introduced to the word before. Which makes it hard enough to spell even without the accent.

May 27, 2014

Harrison_M

Well how else are you gonna learn the language if you never hear the words?

May 12, 2017

Sionel

As phrases go, this one feels about as odd as I can imagine.

May 28, 2014

Miikeanderson

why isn't it 'Your cook has a bowl' ?

September 6, 2014

Harrison_M

Cook is cuoco/cuoca, not to be mistaken for cucina (kitchen), which it unfortunately is often.

May 12, 2017

ptansani

What prevents "your cook has a bowl" from being correct?

January 27, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

La cucina = kitchen; il cuoco/ la cuoca = cook

January 27, 2015

ptansani

Oh yeah, duh. I was caught up for some reason on that one. Thanks!

January 28, 2015

mjohn15

gotta love it....

April 2, 2015

AlvaradoChiappe

It would be a better translation "There is a bowl in your kitchen" or at least an alternative one.

February 18, 2015

Andy_NN

Definitely support this initiative. Especially knowing that some people who know Italian better than English, use this possibility to improve English and thus will be misled.

April 16, 2016

KKFusionKaran

I disagree.

This is a course to learn Italian.

The lesson here is to understand the difference between "la tua cucina" and "la cucina"

"There is a bowl in your kitchen" is not the same meaning as "Your kitchen has a bowl."

Keep it simple and translate, not rephrase.

December 21, 2016

Gooney145

The wording of Cucino for cook and kitchen is confusing - I typed "Your cook has a bowl" which technically is correct!

October 13, 2015

f.formica
Mod

It isn't :) That's "il tuo cuoco ha una ciotola" (or "la tua cuoca" if female).

October 13, 2015

guillpe

I agree with you plus if you peek the words, ciotola has several meanings and it only accepts bowl.

September 6, 2014

AuntieE

Sounded like chocolate to me also

January 10, 2015

havzuela

putting basin as an option is misleading. I read the comments and it seems i'm not the only one to fall for it.

February 19, 2015

noorfye

I get confused when it involves kitchen,cook and cooks. I thought the answer is your cooks has a bowl.

November 14, 2015

sevephoenix

Why is it important to say 'la' in the begin of the sentence? Why can't you just say 'tua cucina ha una ciotola' ? To me it now feels like I am saying 'The your kitchen has a bowl'

April 30, 2015

piamgo

How can a KITCHEN HAVE a bowl? Italien is a surprising language.

August 21, 2015

GotchiC4U0b9E6

Try to only post questions about why your answer is wrong or helpful explanations instead of unnecessary questions and comments please.

April 18, 2018

Prof_T_Entee

just a single bowl in this entire kitchen. thats sad.

September 30, 2015

jag1949

“There is a bowl in your kitchen” should be the write anwser. Objects can not posses other objects is just not correct grammar. I already know a lot of Italian and have spent a lot of time with this lesson and can't get ahead because a lot of the translations are too literal and although I am correct with my awnsers it keeps telling me I an wrong. I am beginning to lose interest in this program. These lessons are ridiculous!!!

July 4, 2013

italikaren

Maybe an object is not alive and have possessions, but in grammar, an object can "have" a lot of things/descriptions. Here are some examples: the kitchen has a bowl. The kitchen has an oven, a refrigerator and a microwave. The room has a bed. My bedroom has red paint. My bowl has cereal in it.

I am learning Italian from scratch, I am level 9 and I find the literal sentences are what teaches you the best for the more complex phrases later on. The sentences focus on one point at a time, so i'm not mixed up.

Did you know: if you think you know more Italian, you can "test this skill" and skip some levels that way?! Good luck.

July 4, 2013

jaye16

@italikaren Agree on both the "kitchen having things" and the literal sentences teaching.

December 31, 2013

jag1949

Yes, a kitchens have ovens, refrigerators and microwaves but the kitchen does not posses this objects the owner of the kitchen does. This is a lesson about possessive. If the translation was "The kitchen's bowl" then it might work!

July 20, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you think "the kitchen's bowl" is okay, then you should accept "the kitchen has a bowl", because the concepts are the same. I am in the Household section. Are you sure you did not just finish the Possessive section like I did and start the Household section?

December 9, 2013

Kilyle

I got this sentence on Household, not Possessives. The sentences show up in multiple lessons.

I keep getting the same few sentences of things being cooked in the kitchen well after I got those sentences down pat - same with a few other types. It can get a bit irritating, especially when I want to concentrate on the new grammar and vocabulary terms.

September 21, 2013

amandatinelli

Agree....

November 16, 2014

TheGandalf

How is an object possessing another object bad grammar? It's used all the time, so you might say it's become correct. It's like "My teacher told me to never split infinitives."

July 4, 2013

jag1949

We are talking about Italian here not English!

December 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.