"That is a woman."

Translation:Det er en kvinne.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Andygl8
Andygl8

What is the difference between the classifier det and den here? Is one used to singular and one for plural?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Det" can be used as a formal subject, object or predicative. That is what happened here.

As a prononoun 3. person singular and as a determinative demonstrative "den" is used for masculine/feminine (or common) and "det" for neuter.

3 years ago

Andygl8
Andygl8

Thanks, I think it's a case of learning the patterns through trial and error.

3 years ago

ScoutDawson

So if you're saying 'that is a woman' you'd use Den, but if you're saying 'that is a ball' you'd say det? Is that right?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No. It is "Det er en kvinne."; "Det er en ball." But you would say "Så du den kvinnen?" "Det er den beste ballen."

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

I am still very confused D: Duo's biggest downside is that it doesn't teach you these things. Half the time I am just guessing with these particular types of words.

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

When you in English use "That" on its own as the subject of a sentence (demonstrative pronoun), you use "det" in Norwegian. "That is a book." "Det er en bok."

When you use "that" in front of a noun (demonstrative adjective) you use either "det" or "den". "That book is good." "Den boken er god."

2 years ago

SzkeGbor
SzkeGbor

Whats the difference between Ei and En?

1 year ago

anchovy.paste

I'm pretty sure Ei is female, and En is male.

1 year ago

Quentin643619

What is the difference between "at" and "det"? I know "at" is not covered but I'm more involved with it outside of duolingo, and I am confused...

Takk for hjelpen!

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Det er ei kvinne.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.