"That is a woman."

Translation:Det er en kvinne.

August 4, 2015

14 Comments


Andygl8

What is the difference between the classifier det and den here? Is one used to singular and one for plural?


alek_d
Mod

"Det" can be used as a formal subject, object or predicative. That is what happened here.

As a prononoun 3. person singular and as a determinative demonstrative "den" is used for masculine/feminine (or common) and "det" for neuter.


Andygl8

Thanks, I think it's a case of learning the patterns through trial and error.


ScoutDawson

So if you're saying 'that is a woman' you'd use Den, but if you're saying 'that is a ball' you'd say det? Is that right?


alek_d
Mod

No. It is "Det er en kvinne."; "Det er en ball." But you would say "Så du den kvinnen?" "Det er den beste ballen."


ScoutDawson

I am still very confused D: Duo's biggest downside is that it doesn't teach you these things. Half the time I am just guessing with these particular types of words.


alek_d
Mod

When you in English use "That" on its own as the subject of a sentence (demonstrative pronoun), you use "det" in Norwegian. "That is a book." "Det er en bok."

When you use "that" in front of a noun (demonstrative adjective) you use either "det" or "den". "That book is good." "Den boken er god."


Quentin643619

What is the difference between "at" and "det"? I know "at" is not covered but I'm more involved with it outside of duolingo, and I am confused...

Takk for hjelpen!


SzkeGbor

Whats the difference between Ei and En?


anchovy.paste

I'm pretty sure Ei is female, and En is male.


JackHaysRC

Yes it is Ei is feminine and En is masculine. Norwegian people don't mind and use both


AlexLaredo1

Why do we use "en" before "kvinne". Isn't this word feminine?


ivan.is.here

From what I read here, it doesn't matter and you can technically stick with "en" for everything. But some words sound better or are said more with "ei".


NattKullav1

Det er ei kvinne.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.