1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як справи? - Погано!"

"Як справи? - Погано!"

Translation:How are things? - Bad!

August 4, 2015

8 Comments


aaronbud

Typical Slavic conversation :^)


LucyZuker

Yes, that's right. We always grumble and complain about everything: weather, politics and life :)


ThorAsgard

I said Awful, probably more correct because when Ukrainians say that things are bad they usually mean that they are really bad :P


CelWorks

I put "Awful" too. I've reported it.


superv0g3l

Why "how is business?" is considered to be a wrong translation? And if it is incorrect, then how to translate "how is business" to Ukrainian?


yayoitakano

I wrote: How do you do? It was indicated as a fault. ???


va-diim

"How are you?--Well" is correct, not "good." Therefore, it should be "badly," instead of "bad."


nazarkosarenko0

This is the first sentence of its kind that I have heard on Duolingo. I think that these kind of sentences should appear more in Duolingo, because it's more important to tell someone that things are bad than that things are good.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.