"Як справи? - Погано!"

Translation:How are things? - Bad!

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


aaronbud

Typical Slavic conversation :^)

August 4, 2015

ThorAsgard

I said Awful, probably more correct because when Ukrainians say that things are bad they usually mean that they are really bad :P

November 22, 2015

CelWorks

I put "Awful" too. I've reported it.

January 20, 2016

superv0g3l

Why "how is business?" is considered to be a wrong translation? And if it is incorrect, then how to translate "how is business" to Ukrainian?

September 19, 2015

yayoitakano

I wrote: How do you do? It was indicated as a fault. ???

May 13, 2016

va-diim

"How are you?--Well" is correct, not "good." Therefore, it should be "badly," instead of "bad."

June 23, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.