Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The actresses work at several theaters."

Translation:Skuespillerne jobber på flere teatre.

3 years ago

7 Comments


zpharvey720
zpharvey720

I just wont talk about actors in Norwegian.

10 months ago

LukaSiegfriet

What a word that is! I'm going to play hangman with 'Skuespillerinnene' one day.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Note that it is common to refer to an actress as just "skuespiller" in Norwegian as the language has become more gender neutral by dropping gender-specific professional titles. You even see "kvinnelig skuespiller".

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

What does kvinnelig skuespiller mean? 'Womanly actress?' I'm just new to this 'job' section of duo lingo, started it only yesterday. I appreciate your advice :)

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"kvinnelig" = "female" so "kvinnelig skuespiller" = "female actor"

3 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

I'll just stick with gendered pronouns instead.

1 year ago

Liubof
Liubof

Oh. That's so confusing. Two phrases: "Skuespillerens sjef arbeider i et teater" and "Skuespillerinnene jobber pa flere teater". So the use of pa/i here is conditioned by the use of verbes jobber/arbeider?

1 year ago