1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The actresses work at severa…

"The actresses work at several theaters."

Translation:Skuespillerne jobber på flere teatre.

August 4, 2015

7 Comments


LukaAlien

What a word that is! I'm going to play hangman with 'Skuespillerinnene' one day.


alek_d
Mod

Note that it is common to refer to an actress as just "skuespiller" in Norwegian as the language has become more gender neutral by dropping gender-specific professional titles. You even see "kvinnelig skuespiller".


LukaAlien

What does kvinnelig skuespiller mean? 'Womanly actress?' I'm just new to this 'job' section of duo lingo, started it only yesterday. I appreciate your advice :)


alek_d
Mod

"kvinnelig" = "female" so "kvinnelig skuespiller" = "female actor"


Louise_the_Lotus

I'll just stick with gendered pronouns instead.


Liubof

Oh. That's so confusing. Two phrases: "Skuespillerens sjef arbeider i et teater" and "Skuespillerinnene jobber pa flere teater". So the use of pa/i here is conditioned by the use of verbes jobber/arbeider?


Xeins1

I believe both på and i are fine to use in these contexts, much like English with at and in

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started