"He is mean to animals."

Translation:Ele é mau com os animais.

October 20, 2013

11 Comments


FigTwig

How would you say "He is bad with animals" in the sense that animals just don't trust him or that he doesn't know how to handle them?

May 20, 2015

jimwray

What is wrong with "ele é malvado para os animais"?

December 14, 2017

Paulenrique

This is a literal translation of "to", but prepositions change from language to language. The best option here is "Com".

December 14, 2017

paulconsul

Why couldn't you say "mau aos animais" instead of "mau com..."?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

the right preposition here is "com", not "a". Prepositions differ from language to language.

October 20, 2013

Procrastigator

Is the article "os" absolutely necessary here, or should "Ele é mau com animais" be accepted?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use the article.

March 17, 2014

SnackaJack

But why? I really don't understand when It's necessary and when it's not. Eu quero saber

February 12, 2018

ladyofrocklake

When I typed "He is mean to animals" into Google translate they gave me "Ele e(with an accent) mau para os animais" so why is that wrong???

May 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Sometimes Google is not correct. This is the literal translation, but we use "ser mal com".

May 11, 2014

mbukha

Isn't "cruel" a more accurate translation than "mau"?

July 5, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.