1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is mean to animals."

"He is mean to animals."

Translation:Ele é mau com os animais.

October 20, 2013

15 Comments


FigTwig

How would you say "He is bad with animals" in the sense that animals just don't trust him or that he doesn't know how to handle them?


paulconsul

Why couldn't you say "mau aos animais" instead of "mau com..."?


Paulenrique

the right preposition here is "com", not "a". Prepositions differ from language to language.


ladyofrocklake

When I typed "He is mean to animals" into Google translate they gave me "Ele e(with an accent) mau para os animais" so why is that wrong???


Paulenrique

Sometimes Google is not correct. This is the literal translation, but we use "ser mau com".


Deniz680757

Is it not "ser mau com" instead of "ser mal com"? What is the difference in everyday speaking?


jimwray

What is wrong with "ele é malvado para os animais"?


Paulenrique

This is a literal translation of "to", but prepositions change from language to language. The best option here is "Com".


Procrastigator

Is the article "os" absolutely necessary here, or should "Ele é mau com animais" be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use the article.


SnackaJack

But why? I really don't understand when It's necessary and when it's not. Eu quero saber


amidorm

I'll ask here, but I see it happened a lot on duolingo and it's super confusing. Isn't "ele é" means that he is permanently something. So why would it be "ele está" while being mean to animal is something that let's hope can be temporarily. I see that doulongo doesn't give to much emphasis on when to use what.


Paulenrique

For personality traits, you should use "ser".


mbukha

Isn't "cruel" a more accurate translation than "mau"?


AlejandroSV81

is cruel a bad translation?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.