1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I gained a lot of weight whi…

"I gained a lot of weight while I was unemployed."

Translation:İşsizken çok kilo aldım.

August 4, 2015

13 Comments


eddpayne

I put "işsizken ben çok kilo aldım" and it was marked as wrong, where would ben go in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ben işsizken çok kilo aldım would be correct :)


IanBod

Why can't 'kazandım' be used here?


orde90

kilo kazanmak is rarely used since kazanmak has a positive sense in turkish. it's used when you think gaining weight is a positive thing while it is not necessary in terms of health (e.g. in body building)


Taha966081

Kazandım means "gained"


Aziziakbar

what is the difference of usage between ağırlık and kilo? Is ağırlık associated with heaviness like in "this workload is too heavy" context?


joefeyzullah

Kilo almak is set idiom. And ağırlık aldım=ağırlaştırım would mean treating yourself as a material.


Abdulrahma731218

I used ağırlık ınstead of kilo and it was incorrect... why??


duobetty

Is it incorrect to include ben, or do I have the word order wrong? I wrote "işsizken, ben çok kilo aldım".


TJ_Q8

çok kilo
birçok kilo

what's the difference?


ordirarype

Bir çok =used in countable things.

Kilo =in this sentence, is it used to mean body fat.

Bady fat = (uncountable) in Turkish


TJ_Q8

when to use çok and when to use birçok ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.