"Eu caminho de manhã."

Translation:I walk in the morning.

October 20, 2013

13 Comments


vau11111111

I am confused! !!

April 18, 2014

connal

I'm confused as to why this is 'de manha' when it means 'in the'. Should it not be 'na manha'?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

in the morning = de manhã. "na manhã" is used for a specific morning: Na manhã de segunda-feira = On Monday morning.

October 20, 2013

FKane

Are "pela manhã" and "de manhã" generally interchangeable?

I ask because of the "eu bebo leite pela manhã" sentence/question.

August 12, 2014

UserBob

More or less. The means is like. Eu bebo leite de manhã ou pela manhã are equals.

January 9, 2016

PeterWhaley

I walk mornings is also correct in English

October 26, 2015

moolybdenum

my question is on the word used for "in".

it seems usually the portuguese word for "in" is "em".

why not here?

thanks to those who've commented/answered my posts! awesome feature.

April 4, 2015

pfeil

Don't try to apply English rules to Portuguese. Don't try to decorate rules. Don't try to use logic. Accept it open-heartedely as the children do, practice, allow yourself to err, err many, many times, listen, listen, listen, and it will slowly start to make sense.

June 14, 2015

ThanKwee

What a beautiful response! :-)

July 31, 2015

DREDWARD

AMEN BROTHERS :)

August 23, 2015

ThanKwee

Brother and sister... ;)

August 23, 2015

esperancado

Brothers and sisters :D

April 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.