"Eu caminho de manhã."

Translation:I walk in the morning.

October 20, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vau11111111

I am confused! !!


connal

I'm confused as to why this is 'de manha' when it means 'in the'. Should it not be 'na manha'?


Paulenrique

in the morning = de manhã. "na manhã" is used for a specific morning: Na manhã de segunda-feira = On Monday morning.


FKane

Are "pela manhã" and "de manhã" generally interchangeable?

I ask because of the "eu bebo leite pela manhã" sentence/question.


UserBob

More or less. The means is like. Eu bebo leite de manhã ou pela manhã are equals.


PeterWhaley

I walk mornings is also correct in English


prayeradime12

my question is on the word used for "in".

it seems usually the portuguese word for "in" is "em".

why not here?

thanks to those who've commented/answered my posts! awesome feature.


pfeil

Don't try to apply English rules to Portuguese. Don't try to decorate rules. Don't try to use logic. Accept it open-heartedely as the children do, practice, allow yourself to err, err many, many times, listen, listen, listen, and it will slowly start to make sense.


ThanKwee

What a beautiful response! :-)


DREDWARD

AMEN BROTHERS :)


ThanKwee

Brother and sister... ;)


esperancado

Brothers and sisters :D


steve195532

I walk mornings is also correct! There are MORE than 1 way to say things in English, as well as in many other languages. But, not accepted.


Moon7788

How would I say "I walk from morning"? Or "I walk from morning until dawn"? The multiple uses of "de" are SO FRUSTRATING grrrrrr!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.