1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bedaŭrinde, mi devas ekiri."

"Bedaŭrinde, mi devas ekiri."

Translation:Unfortunately I have to get going.

August 4, 2015

15 Comments


JoeJScott

unfortunately is literally "sorry-worthy", love it.


conor.bassoon

Is ekiri more "start going" like start leaving a party and saying goodbye to everyone, or "Unfortunately, I need to start going to class". The ek makes me think ekster so more in line with the first one.


rapn21

The first one. The ek prefix means to start to do something or to suddenly do something.


GEOvanneGEO

So ekmangi would mean to start eating?


errant1

Yes, ekmanĝi means to start eating.


andrewgtreantos

Eki (to start) + iri (to go) = ekiri (to get going)


Nootmuzkaatje

Isn't it more common to say "I have to get going"?


jkirby101

It accepts that answer, it's the one I used.


JamesTWils

Isn't "ekiri" "to go out"? I would have thought "to go" would be "iri."


rapn21

No to go out is eliri.


BrianLokker

I translated it that way too.


JamesTWils

Yeah, now that I have done the rest of the lesson, I realize that we were misled by our acquaintance with Latin. Usually, it is safe to assume that Mr Zamenhof pinched his Esperanto words from Latin (or English), but not here, I guess.


poltomin

Dr Zamenhof did take a lot (though by no means everything) from Latin, sometimes using slightly different forms in order to create distinctions which Latin lacked.


EaterofPumkin

Ekiri, kinda like 'shove off'?


LiKenun

I find it interesting how the syllables boundaries are selected for ekiri. I expected [e.ki.ri], but the speaker pronounces it [ek.i.ri].

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.