"Bedaŭrinde, mi devas ekiri."

Translation:Unfortunately I have to get going.

August 4, 2015

15 Comments


JoeJScott

unfortunately is literally "sorry-worthy", love it.

August 4, 2015

conor.bassoon

Is ekiri more "start going" like start leaving a party and saying goodbye to everyone, or "Unfortunately, I need to start going to class". The ek makes me think ekster so more in line with the first one.

August 29, 2015

rapn21

The first one. The ek prefix means to start to do something or to suddenly do something.

August 30, 2015

GEOvanneGEO

So ekmangi would mean to start eating?

June 10, 2017

errant1

Yes, ekmanĝi means to start eating.

August 8, 2017

andrewgtreantos

Eki (to start) + iri (to go) = ekiri (to get going)

December 12, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Isn't it more common to say "I have to get going"?

October 30, 2015

jkirby101

It accepts that answer, it's the one I used.

December 22, 2015

JamesTWils

Isn't "ekiri" "to go out"? I would have thought "to go" would be "iri."

August 18, 2015

rapn21

No to go out is eliri.

August 30, 2015

BrianLokker

I translated it that way too.

August 19, 2015

JamesTWils

Yeah, now that I have done the rest of the lesson, I realize that we were misled by our acquaintance with Latin. Usually, it is safe to assume that Mr Zamenhof pinched his Esperanto words from Latin (or English), but not here, I guess.

August 19, 2015

poltomin

Dr Zamenhof did take a lot (though by no means everything) from Latin, sometimes using slightly different forms in order to create distinctions which Latin lacked.

November 28, 2015

EaterofPumkin

Ekiri, kinda like 'shove off'?

March 18, 2017

LiKenun

I find it interesting how the syllables boundaries are selected for ekiri. I expected [e.ki.ri], but the speaker pronounces it [ek.i.ri].

January 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.