"Lagepatrojmendispodulibrojporsiajtriinfanoj."

Translation:The parents ordered two books each for their three children.

3 years ago

14 Comments


adlihtam
adlihtam

So, did the parents each order 2 books, or order 2 books for each of their children?

2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

They ordered 6 in total I believe. That's what the po (each) is about.

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

You are right, the sentence could have both meanings. The number “tri”, however, strongly suggested the second meaning to me.

The other meaning could be unambiguously expressed by adding “Ĉiu el [la gepatroj…].”

4 months ago

NellyLusch
NellyLusch

Why no -n for libro in this sentence? It is both accusative and a quantity... I'm confused...

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But it's after the preposition "po".

Nouns after prepositions take the nominative case (except in a few cases related to directions).

Similarly with "multe da libroj" (nominative after preposition "da").

3 years ago

NellyLusch
NellyLusch

I've found those sentences on Wiktionnary:

"Mi donis al la azenoj po du karotojn." "Ili ricevis po 5 pomojn."

-> why are karotojn and pomojn (with a -n ending then) ok in this sentence, and libroj has no -n ending despite being in a similar situation (ie accusative)?

I'm even more confused... =/

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The way I read PIV, this means that the "karotojn" and "pomojn" are not part of the complement of the preposition "po" but are instead directly an object of "doni, ricevi", and one could more clearly write them as "Mi donis al la azenoj karotojn po du" and "Ili ricevis pomojn po 5" -- so, "I gave the donkeys carrots, two each" and "They received apples, five each".

It's possible that the person who added the sentences to Wiktionary simply made a mistake, though, and intended the meaning of "po du karotoj", "po 5 pomoj", rather than such a grammatical subtlety.

3 years ago

NellyLusch
NellyLusch

Hmmm it's still quite complicated for me, but I think that the main problem is that I'm not a native English speaker, and then that use or "each" is really confusing for me, hence the confusion about that part.

I guess I'll have to work on English first then...

Thank you for the explanation nevertheless!

3 years ago

NellyLusch
NellyLusch

I'm a French speaker, btw. They translate "po" as "à raison de", but it sounds even weirder in French! T_T

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

What is your native language?

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Language usage about “po” is a bit controversial in Esperanto. For some, the reasoning is “ĉiuj prepozicioj per si mem postulas la nominativon” (rule 8 of the 16 basic rules), so no accusative. Others consider “po” to modify only the numeral, not the noun, which preserves the accusative it would have without “po.” Both ways are considered valid.

You could say that the sentence is analyzed either as “mendis (po du libroj)” or as “mendis (po du) librojn.”

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco

I'm a bit confused. I would have said,

"La gepatroj mendis du librojn por siaj tri infanoj."

Po isn't used in the English translation, so how on Earth would I know to use this new word? Is my sentence grammatically correct also, or just an Anglicism?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Po isn't used in the English translation

"each" is there in the English sentence.

Your sentence most readily means that they bought two books, in total, and that the three children had to share those two books.

The English "two books each" and the Esperanto po du libroj implies that the parents bought six books: two for each child.

1 year ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco

Ah, I see it now. The different placement threw me off. Thank you.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.