"Japan and China are countries in Asia."

Translation:Japanio kaj Ĉinio estas landoj en Azio.

August 4, 2015

14 Comments


Mark_Dunan

Can China also be called "ĥinio"? One of my Esperanto books spells it that way and the ĥ sound is the normal way to pronounce the "ch" in "China" in German.

January 30, 2017

mizinamo

Ĥinujo might be more apt, since the root ĥin- is apparently pretty outdated (it's marked "ark." in the PIV dictionary) and so was probably seen more with the -uj- suffix that was originally used for countries.

Ĥinio can't be described as wrong, though, just unusual.

June 13, 2017

Bmob23

Why is it "landoj" and not "landojn?" The case is plural nominative so the ending should be "--jn"

August 4, 2015

andrewgtreantos

The accusative case is not used with estas

August 10, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, exactly, plural nominative -- so the ending should be "-j".

-n is the marker of the accusative case so you would see -jn in the plural accusative.

August 4, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

What is the Esperanta name for Vietnam?

November 13, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

Dankon! But why "Vjet" instead of "Viet"?

November 13, 2015

phle70

I don't speak Vietnamese myself, but I tried to listen to the Vietnamese pronunciation of the name of the country [linked from the English Wikipedia; very low sound] page, and it seems to be closer to "vjet-" than "viet-" (i.e. not "vi-et-").

Not all countries have an Esperanto name "close to the country's pronunciation", but some have.
In this case I suspect it's more due to a "one syllable, instead of two" reason, though.

November 19, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

Oh, now I understand. Dankon multe !

November 22, 2015

Charli918

Why is it japanio, instead of japano?

June 5, 2017

mizinamo

Because a japano is a Japanese person.

The country he inhabits is Japanujo or Japanio.

This is one of the many countries where the country name is formed from the name for the inhabitants and so the country name has an ending -uj- or -i-.

June 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.