"That is good, as long as it is true."

Translation:Das ist gut, sofern es stimmt.

December 31, 2012

15 Comments


JaviTR

Why is "Das ist gut, sofern es ist richtig" incorrect?

March 29, 2013

Lexht

"sofern es richtig ist".

May 24, 2013

LB_StorM

'wahr' doesn't work for 'true' in this case?

February 23, 2013

Menschenkind

Without any context, 'wahr sein' should work, too. Please note: you need 'sofern es wahr ist'.

February 23, 2013

FisherLiz

I don't really understand why sometimes after conjunctions like these the verb goes to the end, and why sometimes it is inverted with its pronoun. I put "Das ist gut, solange stimmt es" as a previous example had had "Entweder gehen wir oder. . ." Can anyone help?

June 20, 2013

klang426

Some conjuctions send the verb to the end of the sentence. These are called "subordinating conjunctions". You can find a list of them here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm

June 20, 2013

backtoschool

Das ist gut, solange es richtig ist. Would be my preferred and natural translation.

September 24, 2013

Sk8rMom

My translation was "Das ist gut, soweit es stimmt." and it was incorrect. Is "soweit" not the same as "sofern?"

December 31, 2012

klang426

"Soweit" is more like "as far as," while "sofern" is like "provided that." And I dont know that you would really say "That is good, as far as it is true." Another option instead of "sofern" would be "solang".

January 27, 2013

kdn

I am pretty sure german people will not bother about differences between "soweit", "sofern" or "solang", as they all contain "so" and "far", which means 'as long as' or even 'in case' (falls, wenn).

February 2, 2013

FisherLiz

Thanks, klang426 - very useful!

June 21, 2013

nthingleftinside

I am curious as to why "Das ist gut, solang es treu ist." is incorrect

October 11, 2013

backtoschool

"Das ist gut, solang es treu ist." this is not spot on, it means here faithful/trusty but not true, except otherwise implied through context, which is not given.

I would expect the following sentences for the meaning you imply.

Es/alles is gut, sofern du treu bist/bleibst. All is fine as long as you are faithful/trusty.

Other German examples:

Das ist gut, solange es richtig ist. "That is good, as long as it is correct."

Das ist gut, solange es wahr ist. "That is good, as long as it is true." (also logically true)

Das ist gut, sofern es stimmt. "That is good, as long as it sums up."

but not:

"Das ist gut, solang es treu ist."

Hang on:

It may work if you think "es" is your pet, and "das" is something you have talked about before about this pet. But I would not expect "true" in the English sentence but: faithful/trusty/loyal/devoted.

October 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.