"La domo estas aĉa. Ĝi estas domaĉo."

Translation:The house is awful. It is a shack.

August 4, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JoeJScott

So how would one describe a really awesome shack?

Slightly off topic, does anyone know the translation of "shed"? Google translate gave me verŝi but that's the wrong kind of shed!

August 4, 2015

ronstrelecki

I think you can use the diminutive affix on just about anything. Perhaps dometo. Small house or cottage. So... bela dometo. A lot of languages use a diminutive on house to create words for nice little houses.


salivanto

That's "pretty cottage" - not quite the same as an awesome shack.


mizinamo

There is a word ŝedo but according to PIV that usually has no walls, apparently being more of a shelter (roof on posts) than what I would call a shed.

Perhaps a budo.

There's also kabano but that's more of a "hut", intended for living in.


stephbutler19

My dictionary says "budo" too. Would a tool shed be "ilobudo" or "budilo"?


mizinamo

An ilobudo.

(A budilo would be a shed tool, whatever that is :D)


conor.bassoon

I don't see why you couldn't say: Gi estas mirinda domaco. Might be a bit unusual, but it might get your point across.


RomajiAmulo

Because -aĉ- (or -acx- if you can't do the special characters) is a suffix that puts something down, calls it poor, etc. Which could mean that 'Ĝi estas mirinda domaĉo" would be unclear, possibly saying that it is an amazingly bad house.


salivanto

Awesome shack:

Eble gxi estas domacxo, sed gxi estas bonega domacxo!


JoeJScott

Se vi vidos paliĝinta signo ĉe la flanko de la vojo kiu diras "15 mejloj Aaaaaaaama domaĉo!"


Rainkumo

What's wrong with shacks? Love shack baby.


RandomCanadian12

La amdomacxo estas malgranda malnova ejo kie ni povas kunveni


mizinamo

Ne maljuna sed malnova.

Buildings aren't usually "young" but rather "new", so when they are old they are malnovaj rather than maljunaj.


dreiher

"Aĉa", a new word, had no hint.


tommylinsley

Duo shows the hint for me.
But, I have always seen elsewhere that 'aĉa' can mean "nasty", but Duo counts it wrong.


lotus-speech

I tried hut, but it wasn't accepted. The correct answer was slum. But that doesn't seem correct either. A slum is a collection of slum-dwellings, not just one habitation. I guess I'll go with shack. These kind of words are all prone to several interpretations. Shack is a good example for this.


Davgwynne

‘Slum’ can be a singular noun, referring to a single dwelling place. See example in 1.1 of https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/slum

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.