Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La domo estas aĉa. Ĝi estas domaĉo."

Translation:The house is awful. It is a shack.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

So how would one describe a really awesome shack?

Slightly off topic, does anyone know the translation of "shed"? Google translate gave me verŝi but that's the wrong kind of shed!

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

I think you can use the diminutive affix on just about anything. Perhaps dometo. Small house or cottage. So... bela dometo. A lot of languages use a diminutive on house to create words for nice little houses.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

That's "pretty cottage" - not quite the same as an awesome shack.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There is a word ŝedo but according to PIV that usually has no walls, apparently being more of a shelter (roof on posts) than what I would call a shed.

Perhaps a budo.

There's also kabano but that's more of a "hut", intended for living in.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

My dictionary says "budo" too. Would a tool shed be "ilobudo" or "budilo"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

An ilobudo.

(A budilo would be a shed tool, whatever that is :D)

2 years ago

conor.bassoon
conor.bassoon

I don't see why you couldn't say: Gi estas mirinda domaco. Might be a bit unusual, but it might get your point across.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Because -aĉ- (or -acx- if you can't do the special characters) is a suffix that puts something down, calls it poor, etc. Which could mean that 'Ĝi estas mirinda domaĉo" would be unclear, possibly saying that it is an amazingly bad house.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Awesome shack:

Eble gxi estas domacxo, sed gxi estas bonega domacxo!

2 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Se vi vidos paliĝinta signo ĉe la flanko de la vojo kiu diras "15 mejloj Aaaaaaaama domaĉo!"

1 year ago

Rainkumo
Rainkumo

What's wrong with shacks? Love shack baby.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

La amdomacxo estas malgranda malnova ejo kie ni povas kunveni

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ne maljuna sed malnova.

Buildings aren't usually "young" but rather "new", so when they are old they are malnovaj rather than maljunaj.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

vi pravas

2 years ago

dreiher
dreiher

"Aĉa", a new word, had no hint.

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Duo shows the hint for me.
But, I have always seen elsewhere that 'aĉa' can mean "nasty", but Duo counts it wrong.

2 years ago

BrandNewFloppy

Ama domaĉo!

2 years ago

lotus-speech

I tried hut, but it wasn't accepted. The correct answer was slum. But that doesn't seem correct either. A slum is a collection of slum-dwellings, not just one habitation. I guess I'll go with shack. These kind of words are all prone to several interpretations. Shack is a good example for this.

7 months ago

Davgwynne

‘Slum’ can be a singular noun, referring to a single dwelling place. See example in 1.1 of https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/slum

6 months ago