1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht auch hiermit."

"Es geht auch hiermit."

Translation:It also works with this.

December 31, 2012

14 Comments


muzicwoman

Wouldn't "It also goes with this," be correct too?


jhladky

It is accepted now as an answer.


wwest003

It didn't accept mine :(


Erikman

One of the definitions it has for 'hiermit' is 'with these,' but when I tried 'it also goes with these' is was marked wrong, but 'it also goes with this' is an option.


aucunLien

That's to be reported as "my answer should be accepted" :-)


Highlander16

I don't even know what "hereby" means. Jajaja This damn sentences are getting way hard.


V2Blast

"hereby" basically means "in this way" (or "with this", as "hiermit" literally means) - as in "we hereby inform you" (i.e. "we are informing you [with this letter]").


arisplus

Good explanation. I must admit I have not been clear on the meaning either.


sherifhafez

If (hiermit) is with this, then what is (damit)?!?!?!?!?!?! And also why "hereby" which is given as a hint isn't right?


Kavadera

Hiermit - with this Damit - with that. You see: "hier" means "here" , while "da" means "there".


V2Blast

"hereby" is one of the meanings (e.g. "wir informieren Sie hiermit" = "we hereby inform you), but apparently not in this sentence.


AleksicNikola

This is annoying! Who uses construction ''It's is... '' in English. Duolingo, look those reports allready!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.