"Es geht auch hiermit."

Translation:It also works with this.

6 years ago

11 Comments


muzicwoman

Wouldn't "It also goes with this," be correct too?

6 years ago

jhladky

It is accepted now as an answer.

5 years ago

wwest003

It didn't accept mine :(

5 years ago

Erikman

One of the definitions it has for 'hiermit' is 'with these,' but when I tried 'it also goes with these' is was marked wrong, but 'it also goes with this' is an option.

5 years ago

aucunLien

That's to be reported as "my answer should be accepted" :-)

5 years ago

Highlander16

I don't even know what "hereby" means. Jajaja This damn sentences are getting way hard.

5 years ago

V2Blast

"hereby" basically means "in this way" (or "with this", as "hiermit" literally means) - as in "we hereby inform you" (i.e. "we are informing you [with this letter]").

4 years ago

arisplus

Good explanation. I must admit I have not been clear on the meaning either.

4 years ago

shifu2012

If (hiermit) is with this, then what is (damit)?!?!?!?!?!?! And also why "hereby" which is given as a hint isn't right?

5 years ago

Kavadera

Hiermit - with this Damit - with that. You see: "hier" means "here" , while "da" means "there".

4 years ago

V2Blast

"hereby" is one of the meanings (e.g. "wir informieren Sie hiermit" = "we hereby inform you), but apparently not in this sentence.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.