"A glass"

Translation:Et glass

August 4, 2015

10 Comments


marc797656

Now Im a sexiest because I put en glass. Hehe


BonitaRush

Why is it et and not en?


Ravnin

Because the grammatical gender of 'glass' is neuter.


PD711

I think I remember from a previous lesson that a glass of milk was en glass melk, so do the contents of the glass change its gender?


AlexAces

Why must it have a gender? 'Tis a word, not a person. "Engelsk" is much less complicated as a language.


Dargonborn420

id argue that the only way english is less complicated is that it doesn't have many gender based grammatical conventions


bjamri

Discussing gender based rules or conventions is quite useless, isn't it? It is as it is. Want to learn another language? Then learn it. It think it is a bit challenging, but is that not most of the fun of it?


svenska1227

English words: thought, tough, though, straight, cough. It is pretty complicated, and I'm a native speaker.


Neil70079

A lot of English people struggle with there/their/they're, your/you're etc. More complicated than people realise at times :)


TobyBartels

Why must a person have a gender either? There's no justification for these things; languages are just weird.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.