Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love kittens!"

Translation:Mi amas katidojn!

3 years ago

11 Comments


Derpy.

Much luckily, there's no mess like aime/adore as in French.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

I think that the internet agrees with you.

2 years ago

relrod
relrod

I love kittens too!

2 years ago

kalidoskopi

I think than the verb "love" in this sentence means 'to like something very much'. I think that the verb "love" can be translated as "ŝati" or "ŝategi". I'm not learning esperanto. I'm testing this metode. I think that the answers "Mi ŝatas / ŝategas katidojn" must be accepted.

2 years ago

daphnerae1111

I don't understand when to put -n at the end of words. What signifies whether you put Esperanto or Esperanton. Same with katidoj and katidojn

1 year ago

Wiredlinguist

the n is accusative. so the object of a verb, when someone is having the verb acted upon it. Like here, the kittens aren't doing the loving, they are being loved. It means you can have the words in other orders and still know the object/subject of the sentence's verb, which is useful for poetry and other wordplay.

1 year ago

EntropicIrony

"Mi amas insektoj" needs to be there to mess with people scared of them (that was one of my options.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

It would also mess with the esperanto grammar

1 year ago

miszletto
miszletto

La katidojn?

2 years ago

cgben

A specific group of kittens, or kittens in general?

2 years ago

Luna363983

Who doesn't?

4 weeks ago