"I love kittens!"

Translation:Mi amas katidojn!

August 4, 2015

12 Comments


CharmingTiger

I think that the internet agrees with you.

February 21, 2016

Derpy.

Much luckily, there's no mess like aime/adore as in French.

August 4, 2015

relrod

I love kittens too!

September 7, 2015

kalidoskopi

I think than the verb "love" in this sentence means 'to like something very much'. I think that the verb "love" can be translated as "ŝati" or "ŝategi". I'm not learning esperanto. I'm testing this metode. I think that the answers "Mi ŝatas / ŝategas katidojn" must be accepted.

March 2, 2016

DavidHarri227108

I think you've got it backwards. 'Ami' is to love.

November 8, 2018

daphnerae1111

I don't understand when to put -n at the end of words. What signifies whether you put Esperanto or Esperanton. Same with katidoj and katidojn

December 3, 2016

Wiredlinguist

the n is accusative. so the object of a verb, when someone is having the verb acted upon it. Like here, the kittens aren't doing the loving, they are being loved. It means you can have the words in other orders and still know the object/subject of the sentence's verb, which is useful for poetry and other wordplay.

January 17, 2017

EntropicIrony

"Mi amas insektoj" needs to be there to mess with people scared of them (that was one of my options.

February 3, 2017

trezapoioi1

It would also mess with the esperanto grammar

June 9, 2017

Luna363983

Who doesn't?

July 18, 2018

miszletto

La katidojn?

January 1, 2016

cgben

A specific group of kittens, or kittens in general?

January 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.