1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter tillsammans med che…

"Jag äter tillsammans med chefen."

Translation:I am eating together with my boss.

August 4, 2015

34 Comments


Ryn-Garingaroses

That translates as really clumsy English. :)


ElBuono

Yes, I'd either write "I am eating with my boss" or "My boss and I are eating together" - but that's English not Swedish.


Arnauti

Those two would be Jag äter med min chef/chefen and Min chef och jag äter tillsammans in Swedish, respectively. I'm sure some native speakers of both Swedish and English would claim that äter med and am eating with are clumsy because they can be misunderstood along the lines of 'eat with a spoon'.


Jeanbean425734

In English, "am eating with" is not clumsy. It's the normal way to say it. It doesn't present a problem of misinterpretation.

We just don't use "together with." You either "eat together" or you "eat with." "Together with" is redundant for us.


bobi32

Pretty sure that “I <verb> together with somebody” is grammatically incorrect in english though.

So, maybe from english to swedish we can have nice translations for the sentences proposed by ElBuono and Oxzytt (lower in the page). However, in my opinion, from swedish to english these same sentences seem to be, maybe not literal, but way better translations for “Jag äter tillsammans med chefen.”


SunnySundquist

This was helpful. It reminds me of how easy a missplaced comma can cause confusion in English.


phopher

Why is this translated as "my boss" rather than "the boss"? I could understand how it would be assumed from context that the speaker is referring to his/her own boss, but it still seems strange to me to translate "chefen" as "my boss." Would it be redundant or strange to say "med min chef"?


davost

I can only hope that "the boss" is also accepted. Also, it would be perfectly natural to say "med min chef".


Arnauti

the boss is also accepted, but usually when we say chefen in Swedish, we're talking about our own boss. It's quite possible to say min chef, but it just isn't necessary. It's like the things I wrote about in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


Jeanbean425734

"Together" does not belong in this sentence in English.

I understand that "tillsammans" must be there in Swedish, but it definitely should not be there in English.

One can say, "My boss and I are eating together" or "I am eating with my boss," but never "together with."


bodwisteve

saying together and with seems redundant. would it be correct to leave out 'tilsammans' ? ?


Zmrzlina

No. If it's in there, it has to be there in translation too. Redundancy is a feature and not a bug in languages.


AlPolyglot

It's very common though that people leave out the 'tillsammans'


Briany20050

I think "together" should be removed from the English translation. No one says "i eat together with someone"


Swubber

This is an example of one unfortunate issue with computer-based learning packages. The translation here is horrible English - very depressing for native speakers to read.


myriam365

Does anyone says in English "I am eating together with"?? It sounds weird.


NatalieBoa3

No, I would never say this.


fabtalk

another messy translation


JohnPap7

I also believe that the word 'together' is at least redundant in English. I understand why it's there from the learning perspective, still it sounds incorrect.


Asmanate

"I eat with my boss" should be the standard translation even with the "tillsammans" in that sentence because in Swdish it is common to use it and English it is uncommon and even wrong to be this repetitive. Jag talar båda Engleska och svensk, I was born in Sweden, men jag bor i amerika. så vet jag vad jag partar om. Ursäkta min sloppy typed svenska. my spelling is weak lol.


Jeanbean425734

I agree. How else can we learn that Swedish uses two words where English uses one? The course does this on many other sentences, but not this one. Honestly, it's aggravating to me. I don't like being forced to use strange English sentences that do not exist anywhere except on DuoLingo, and having to memorize that bad English in order to get the answer "right."


sfranco09

If the translation is supposed to be "I am eating together with MY boss" shouldn't the sentence be "Jag ater tillsammans med MIN chef"?


MegaloDuo

"I am eating together with my boss" just sounds wrong in English. It is either "I am eating with my boss" (marked wrong) or "My boss and I are eating together"


alexbfree

How can you tell from "med chefen" that it is "my boss" rather than "the boss"?


LeszQik

"I eat with my boss"? Seems natural to say, still comes out wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Because this is one where they want a literal translation whereas on other translations doing it literally gets marked wrong. This is not good English - if you tell me to translate to English I will translate to good English. The together is NEVER used in writing or speech because its entirely redundant even though its in the Swedish. In English, the WITH already implies the together. Unless the mods can kindly explain how you can be WITH someone and NOT TOGETHER? Thats kind of the definition of with so we would never use another word to repeat, its like saying I am eating with with my boss. Its unnecessary in English to use it even if Swedish requires it. If you were saying translate to Swedish and I forgot the tillsammans, thats one thing. But to mark this wrong on translating to English? I think thats wrong but Im only a native English speaker so what would I know when the mods know better! lol :p


Deio251646

    The above is such a non-idiomatic translation that it is both useless and wrong. You have to re-translate it into something that is English, such as: My boss and I eat together. The latter of which was marked as wrong. It isn't wrong, what you have is unserviceable any translator worth their salt would confine the above to the waste bin and start again. Start again, try English. I do not wish to be rude, but the above is beyond clumsy, it needs addressing.


pang1968

    This answer is rage making. If you want us to translate words like cinder blocks, then this is the way to do it.
    If you want us to translate for meaning, then allow us to translate this into actual English.


diannedasi

    Five years and the English translation still hasn't been corrected? Are there not any active moderators or contributors left for Swedish? Very different from the Norwegian course.


    [deactivated user]

      How would swedes say 'My boss and I eat together', if it isn't accepted here.


Arnauti

      Min chef och jag äter tillsammans.


zeldagaiden

      Why isn't chief accepted as a synonimn to boss?


Kvist5

      Never said it's my boss...


sylvie328517

      why is it "my boss"? (not the boss?) (med min chefen versus med chefen)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.