1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ankaŭ brakhorloĝoj estas hor…

"Ankaŭ brakhorloĝoj estas horloĝoj."

Translation:Watches, too, are clocks.

August 4, 2015

28 Comments


FluffyCat113

Brakhorloĝo sure is a mouthful I think, same with the word for to hug, ĉirkaŭbraki.


Luke698145

The secret is to learn the hard "r" and all your troubles fly away. :D


jjjosenaldo

glad to see anyone else having a hard time with it lol all the sounds in that word are in my native language but, at first, I still found it hard to pronounce


arthur0703

Oh, today Audio is available but it was very hard to listen to this sentence without Tortoise mode for the first time...


Yardsman_Joe

I assume you can also word this sentence as: "Brakhorloĝoj estas ankaŭ horloĝoj", but is the preferred wording: "Ankaŭ brakhorloĝoj estas horloĝoj"?


salivanto

No, because given that "ankaux" generally comes before the word it modifies, putting it in front of "horlogxoj" would change it to "watches are also clocks." That is, watches are multiple things - say, jewelry and clocks.

The original sentence is about multiple kinds of clocks - say, wall clocks are clocks, and watches too are clocks.


Yardsman_Joe

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks for replying : ).


HakonSoreide

I was wondering the same thing, but found the answer right here already. Thanks again.


JoshuaSmit942625

Does ankaux always have to appear in the front of a sentence? It just confuses me to wrap my head around it.


salivanto

It comes before the word it modifies.

  • Ankaux mi iros al la festo. (You are going and so am I.)
  • Mi ankaux iros. (I'm promoting your event and also coming to it.)
  • Mi iros ankaux al la festo. (I am going a few places including the party.)

Note that you can't use "ankaux" do join two thoughts together.

  • I like to ski. Also, skiing is good exercise.
  • Mi sxatas skii. Cetere, skiado estas bona ekzerco.

KungLaotheAlumni

This is a little brain-bending for me. I'll have to spend some time with this to get the hang of it. Thanks.


BGXCB

Watches are also timepieces, but they are not clocks.


salivanto

Fun Fact: The English word "clock" is related to the German word for bell. Timepieces with bells in them were called clocks. Smaller timepieces without bells required that you watch them to know the time - and so became known as watches.

The Esperanto word horloĝo doesn't suffer from this etymological baggage.


BGXCB

That was a fun fact.


deme321

I've just reported "Watches are timepieces, too", hopefully it will be added as an option.


lionelster

Depends on the language. In Malay — and I'm willing to bet in many other languages as well — clock is "jam" and watch is "jam tangan", literally "hand clock".


dusics95

I thought so too, but if you google the definition, it says under synonyms (for watch) "small clock"


anpz11

Wrist clocks & finger bracelets


raydpratt

"Wristwatches are also clocks," was marked wrong. I tried to report it, but the report menu gives three choices, none of which are relevant.


gabela30

I wrote "wrist watches" and got it wrong...


vytah

If that was the only reason Duolingo complained, you should have reported it. Of course provided you spelt it without space.


gabela30

No, I didn't. It just occurred to me that that would be "braka horloĝo" or something like that. Oops.


Fantomius

Watches are clocks, too?

Not according to the Latin course.

:-P


Mr.Cals

Can we say, "Brakhorlogxoj ankaux estas horlogxoj" ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.