1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde zu ihm stehen."

"Ich werde zu ihm stehen."

Translation:I will stand by him.

October 20, 2013

55 Comments


check2012

What is wrong with "bei ihm" here?


Katherle

Both "zu" and "bei" can be used with "stehen", but the meaning changes:

"Ich werde zu ihm stehen" (= I will support him)

"Ich werde bei ihm stehen" (= I will stand next to him)


latergator

"Ich werde zu ihm stehen" (= I will support him) But alas.....This was not accepted, but should be. Das ist mein Ernst. Wer bin ich? Keine Ahnung.


mhattick

It is accepted now (5/2014)


bogg22

Can you use neben meaning next to?


Katherle

Yes, absolutely.


Aandlanguages

Thank you Katherle for your helpful answers. I would like to ask a bit more about the case(s) that may go with "neben" in the above sentence.

Is it possible to use neben+ jdn. stellen or only neben jdm. stellen? If it is, is there a difference in meaning? Would I need to use reflexive pronoun with the accusative version? (In my native language we have both options, with a slight change in meaning. The first would focus on my intention or the process of me walking over next to a person, the second would rather imply that I already see myself standing next to the person (the action of moving over was finished))


Marengoe

It's only possible to say 'neben jemandeN stellen' . 'Ich stelle mich neben jemandeN'. But: 'Ich stehe neben jemandeM' - the first one is an active verb, the second one passive. So, the active verb is used with Akkusativ (Ich stelle mich neben wen oder was?), the passive verb is used with Dativ (Ich stehe neben wem?)


CHikOo13

Can i use Für ?


Larkspire

That would mean "I will symbolise him" or "I will represent him" (AFAIK in the metaphoric sense only, rather than e.g. legally).


Larkspire

I really loathe learning idioms and colloquialisms by trial-and-error.


JanetVande1

I agree! It's especially awful in some of the adverb lessons. I love Duolingo for everything else, and for practice, but first exposure to idioms and confusing usages like this are why learning in context, even in silly little textbook dialogues, are more useful.


Tuckerlawton

It seems that there is some confusion about "standing a person" (tolerating a bad situation), "standing by a person" (supporting a collegue), and "standing next to a person" possibly translated with "zu," "neben" or "bei".

We could use the sound advice of native speakers here in understanding the nuances of "zu ihm stehen." Help!! What are the commen modern contexts for the use of "stehen" connected to the preposition "zu."? Your thoughts, friends.


mhattick

I'm not a native speaker, but this http://www.dict.cc/?s=zu+stehen might help a bit.


Tuckerlawton

Thanks, that's a nice site. Tucker


phle

How would you say "I will stand up for him."?


Katherle

E.g. "Ich werde mich für ihn einsetzen"

http://goo.gl/jDkFna

English has a lot of highly idiomatic phrasal verbs, many of which can't be translated literally into German.


dieta

ich werde für ihn gerade stehen - I will stand up for him

@Katherle: ... kann man das sagen?


zirkul

Could it be "I will stand up to him" (i.e., I will confront him)?


arnodunstatter

This was how i read it too. Any more experienced german speakers want to chime in?


Larkspire

Judging by dictcc, not at all. Must be confusing for learners from either direction, like Gift.


tylerthehun

"I will stand him"? Does this mean "I will tolerate him'?


dunk999

See the thread above yours. It's stand by him.


slackbeard

steh zu deinem Mann ;)


Ebotchl

Question. I've reviewed all the comments and I sort of grasp the various uses of "stehen" but how would one say, "I will stand up to him." as in a smaller guy standing up to a bully?


bynny2015

Good question! I looked it up at: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=stand+up+tol=deenin=ac_enlf=en

stand up to (VERB trans)

stand up to (confront):

--to stand up to sb = sich akk jdm widersetzen

stand up to (resist damage): --to stand up to sth = etw überstehen

--to stand up to rough treatment = einer rauen Behandlung standhalten


marziotta

Mit means with... stand with somebody and stand by somebody are two different things.


snowyowl3

I parsed this as 'I will stay with him', ie, our relationship is ongoing, 'stand by your man'. I can't tell from the discussion here if that is incorrect or not.


MichM3

Can you say, "Ich stehe zu meiner Entscheidung"?


Inglenook

Ok, the correct answer given when I translated from German was: I will stand him. Does this imply "I will tolerate him" or is it simply a bad english sentence?


tkleoz

I'd say bad English. "I will stand by him is" also accepted.


Domingues372993

If the phrase means: "I will support him", why is my sentence: "I will stand for him" wrong?

As I remember (I am not an English nor German native speaker) "stand for" is a synonym of support.

Am I wrong?


Kris6284

'I will stay with him.' Should this be accepted?


pDuoo

Any tips for distinguishing, by sound alone, between "ihm" and "im"?


MichM3

"ihm" has a slight "ee" sound (eem)


dieta

i would agree

voice-example ( im )

im Garten ... ... in the garden

http://vocaroo.com/i/s1raAgisR1NZ

voice-example ( ihm )

ihm kann man nicht trauen ... ... you can't trust him

http://vocaroo.com/i/s0IKT0LgNp8R


drbazzi

Is it just me, or does the audio for "stehen" sound like it has a 'd' in the middle?


dieta

try this

ich werde zu ihm stehen ... ...

I will stand by him.

http://vocaroo.com/i/s1suEFkIor64


dutchrub

Could you put a person's name after the zu instead of a pronoun, or would that alter the zu? Example: ich wird zu Steve stehen.


Katherle

Yes, you can. But it would be " Ich werde zu Steve stehen" (not: "Ich wird ...").


Shirlgirl007

Sometimes there is ihn in the sentence, sometimes ihm. Explanation about this?


Marengoe

It's how you ask about something. If you ask 'Wem?' (I.e. 'Wem gehört das Buch?') the answer is 'ihm' (Das Buch gehört ihm.) If you ask 'Wen oder was?' (I.e. 'Wen siehst du?') The answer is 'ihn' (Ich sehe ihn.) These are called the 'Kasus' or 'die Fälle' im Deutschen. It's Nominativ (you ask: 'Wer oder was' - er), Genitiv (asking: 'wessen' - sein), Dativ (asking: 'wem' - ihm), Akkusativ (asking: 'wen oder was?' - ihn) In the case of the sentence above it's 'zu WEM werde ich stehen?' Answer: Ich werde zu IHM stehen.


mizinamo

That's useful for a native German speaker who knows when to ask "wem" and when to ask "wen", but probably not to a speaker of English.


Marengoe

I didn't want to make this a lengthy comment, therefore I shortened a complicated topic. If you want to know more about the german cases, there are some good finds on the net. A quite short, but good explanation you could find here: http://cla.unipv.it/wp-content/uploads/corsicambridge/CULP_BasicGerman/grammar/content/bgg4_2.html


Shirlgirl007

Yes, that is a good site, but there is no reference in there specific to ihm/ihn...And yes, it seems this is a complicated topic.


ejlilie

What would then be the difference between 'I will stand up for him' and 'I will stand up to him'? I read this as the latter to begin with.


RalphBatem1

In English, with the first person singular or plural, "shall" is an acceptable alternative to "will".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started