"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi."

Translation:In her opinion those are very good.

August 4, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fridhaz

I am not understand this case


Yomalyn

I guess you mean the case ending on "Ona"?

"Göre" means "according to" and we use dative case on the subject that has the opinion. Ona göre; Bana göre; Duo'a göre etc. So the sentence is literally "According to her/him, those are all very good", but the standard answer uses more common wording: "In his/her opinion". (Maybe this had you expecting genitive case?)

If I did not answer your question, feel free to be more specific :-)


Ahmed2.15

İ am a bit confused here about this sentence, is it "gör+e" or what?


AlexinNotTurkey

"göre" is a postposition that means "according to" :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi." Translation: In her opinion those are very good.

&

"According to her those are very good."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.