"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi."

Translation:In her opinion those are very good.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ahmed2.15

İ am a bit confused here about this sentence, is it "gör+e" or what?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"göre" is a postposition that means "according to" :)

3 years ago

garryguzel

We cannot see the meanıng of thıs sentence!

2 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

This is or was(?) a bug in the Android app, I think. For anyone still affected by it:

"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi."
Translation: In her opinion those are very good.

1 year ago

Fridhaz
Fridhaz

I am not understand this case

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I guess you mean the case ending on "Ona"?

"Göre" means "according to" and we use dative case on the subject that has the opinion. Ona göre; Bana göre; Duo'a göre etc. So the sentence is literally "According to her/him, those are all very good", but the standard answer uses more common wording: "In his/her opinion". (Maybe this had you expecting genitive case?)

If I did not answer your question, feel free to be more specific :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.