1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ona göre şunlar çok iyi."

"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi."

Translation:In her opinion those are very good.

August 4, 2015

11 Comments


Ahmed2.15

İ am a bit confused here about this sentence, is it "gör+e" or what?


AlexinNotTurkey

"göre" is a postposition that means "according to" :)


Fridhaz

I am not understand this case


Yomalyn

I guess you mean the case ending on "Ona"?

"Göre" means "according to" and we use dative case on the subject that has the opinion. Ona göre; Bana göre; Duo'a göre etc. So the sentence is literally "According to her/him, those are all very good", but the standard answer uses more common wording: "In his/her opinion". (Maybe this had you expecting genitive case?)

If I did not answer your question, feel free to be more specific :-)


garryguzel

We cannot see the meanıng of thıs sentence!


rumnraisin

This is or was(?) a bug in the Android app, I think. For anyone still affected by it:

"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi."
Translation: In her opinion those are very good.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ona göre şunlar çok iyi." Translation: In her opinion those are very good.

&

"According to her those are very good." Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Taewoodo82

How do you say according to what?


MrHilmiNevzat

Taewoodo82

Hello.

How do you say according to what?

According to what. Ne göre.

Ne - what - (pronoun)

Göre - according to - (postposition)

Thank you.


Driekie8

Can i say according to her instead of in her opinion?


MrHilmiNevzat

Driekie8

Hello.

"According to her those are very good." Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Yes, you can say that. Evet, onu söyleyebilirsin.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.