1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is that?"

"What is that?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que c'est ?

December 31, 2012

228 Comments


fenn50

This should accept Qu'est-ce que c'est


rooke

Agreed. I want my hearts back!


[deactivated user]

    agree! d'accord!


bugbrain_04

    It now accepts "Qu'est-ce que c'est," apparently.


Sun.003

    It doesn't show this answer...


jaiirapetjan

    Yeah, the given word bank was misleading. I should have typed it in. Lost a heart. Frustrating.


MissMuse

    Nope. Not for me. :(


Laura313679

    For me too, the words to make the sentence aren't in the answer


youcefhd

    no. but it should accept qu'est-ce que ca?


Azuremars

    No, that doesn't make grammatical sense. It would translate to "what that?". A tip is to think of the composition "qu'est-ce que c'est" as translating literally to "what is". You can't remove any element of that composition.


adam2347

    Okay thanks for clarifying that because I was wondering if "ca" could be used. I guess I thought I had heard it before. So the only way it can be used is if you say "Qu'est ce que c'est que ca" right? Merci


Michael-Forest

    It accepted "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?" from me.


rkent

    It still does not accept this. Should it?


joesmith1999

    No, it shouldn't, you have to put in "c'est" otherwise it is just "What that?"


lingnerdz

    I was originally going to type "qu'est-ce que c'est que ca" but omitted the final "que ca" thinking they might mark it wrong. I have heard both used. Just like I've heard both "Qu'est qu c'est un(e) + noun and "qu'est-ce que c'est qu'un(e) + noun". Could anyone clarify? Thanks


ruxtain

    totally agree with you.


MilesKent

    Word-for-word this means "What is it that that?"


FonmaEssie

    That is 'what is it ' 'c'est' - is it . Ça- that. It asked for what is that and not what is this ' c'est ' wouldn't represent 'that'.


KaiandJulia

    Totally should…


WilliamKir513325

    Nope, you're missing a word: Qu'est-ca que c'est ca (with a 'garcon' squiggle below the letter 'c')


WilliamKir513325

    Note, another correct answer was provided: Qu'est-ca? I'm told that I speak OLD French!


chell0wFTW

    When I saw this sentence, my first thought: "What IS this?!?!"


SourireCache

    Haha ikr? All that to say "what is..." but hey, it's all french to me :)


brittanyeb

    What's the difference between "qu'est-ce que c'est" and "qu'est-ce que c'est QUE CA?" The second one seems like it'd be more dramatic...


Coru

    I just said C'est quoi. I didnt see any reason to complicate it.


Eduardo-M

    Apparently, "c'est quoi" is a bit indelicate.


SongbirdSandra

    I also wrote "C'est quoi".
    Why is it indelicate???


porquepuedo

    Using quoi is just everyday speech. Qu'est-ce que c'est (that looks cool) is the more "proper" way of saying it.

    Good question though, you can find out more in the depths of the bilinguinternet!


SongbirdSandra

    Merci! (Yes, it does look cool). :-)


gertruacion

    To be fair to the languages, veryday speech should be the more "proper" way of saying almost everything. Shouldn't it?


SeanErnest1

    I'd say C'est quoi ca


tiphanyway

    Qu'est-ce que c'est is way enough (and i'm french, doing this for fun :p)


TaraUnscripted

    Can you help explain qu est-ce que? I completely do not understand this, it's concept or it's usage. Help?


Riz109

    The "Est-ce que" phrase is very versatile and used a lot in French. Literally translated it means "is it that", which can generally be used in English sentences.

    For example, in English you can say "what is it that you want?", or you can say "what do you want". They both mean the same, but in English we prefer to use the word 'do'. Est-ce que can often mean the equivalent of the English word 'do', but it doesn't necessarily. It can be used in many other ways as well.

    qu'est-ce que is simply the phrase "est-ce que" with the word que in front of it.


USAF-Col

    Is there a reason why the correct response do not have choices to use???

    English Sentence: What is that? French Response: Qu'est-ce qu c'est ?

    Available Choices: Qu' / est / ce / qui / qu' / que / quoi


Martijn_G

    This happened to me as well. The correct solution showed "Qu'est ce que c'est", which was obviously not possible to answer with what was provided. I repeated untill I tried: "Qu'est ce". Which was apparently the intended solution.


Laura313679

    same happened to me, I've had this with a few sentences recently but unfortunately it's not one of the options if you click to report the sentence


expat

    Why is "Qu'est-ce que c'est ça?" rejected?


igesta

    not 100% sure, but isn't it qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?


porquepuedo

    Remember, que means that, so it doesn't make sense.

    Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça = what is it that it's that that? (confusing?)

    Logical thinking though

    Edit: I was wrong, look below


igesta

    Got myself curios and googled it. If my understanding is correct, these 2 sources basically say that (unnecessary) long phrase is actually grammatically correct :)

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=367530 http://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/18ynjt/is_questce_que_cest_que_%C3%A7a_grammatically_correct/


porquepuedo

    Oh, looks like I was wrong, thanks :)


Neowacka

    Yep, i wrote the same, thought it was gonna be accepted :S


daresay

    I've actually heard a french person say it that way before, it probably just isn't proper.


FranWent

    There is no est c'est to chose !


La_Mariette

    I had the same problem, but I figured out "Qu'est-ce?" is another possible translation for which the dictionary hints are available.


mfetzer13

    Fa fa fa fa, fa fa fa fa fa fa


7l4hKi6A

    Hi Duolingo, I can not finish the sentence as c', and est are missing from the words available... I will have to choose keyboard next time around to enter the French translation answer.


dshoup40

    How do you complete the question without the necessary words?


dudmdu

    I just wrote "Qu'est-ce?"!-)


scottej

    I'm also confused about this-- I have "qu'est-ce?" as "what is this?" in my notes, and I don't really understand why it couldn't also mean "what is that?" Trying to do a word-by-word translation didn't get me anywhere either, lol. Mon Dieu!


KaeptnX

    Me too, and I'm happy it was accepted.


enothere

    me too, and it is accepted?! and find the answer shows so many que and est...so surprised.


ichewtinfoil

    This question doesn't provide the required words to give a correct answer (???)


SlowThoughts

    Not sure how it works on mobile. But on a computer you can click on "Keyboard" and type the answer yourself.


ygoLin

    Tell me, where is the c'est selection? I can only see 'qu'est-ce que' and nothing comes after that as a selection


jdgordon01

    I'm so confused. I wrote "Qu'est-ce?" as my answer which was accepted, but then it said another acceptable answer was "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?". How does that sentence work? It sounds like the second answer just repeats itself a lot. "What is it what it is what it?"


Awwami

    It would actually be translated into "what is it THAT that is ?"

    So let's take it a bit by bit. You obviously know that "qu'est ce ?" means "what is it/this". Another way of saying "what is this?" is "what is it that this is?". It is longer but it's actually more casual in french.

    So how would you say " what is it that this is? ". First, "that" in this sentence is "que". So yes, "que" means "what" and it also means "that" as it's used in this context, depending on its location in the sentence. So then, you would start by saying " what is it that ... " which is " qu'est-ce que ... " and this is a fixed french expression that needs a completion. So to say for instance " what is it that they eat?" which is just another way of saying "what do they eat?", it would be "qu'est-ce que ills mangent ?" but of course you could also say " que mangent-ills ? " if you want to be more formal. And if you wanted to say " what is it that this is ?, then you'd say " qu'est-ce que c'est ?"

    So the remaining question is why do we add "que ca" at the end to " qu'est-ce que c'est ? " and the the answer as indicated by the other members is just for emphasis and it is said to be unnecessary by a native french speaker. You could check these two links posted by igesta for more info on this last point:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=367530 http://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/18ynjt/is_questce_que_cest_que_ça_grammatically_correct/

    Hope this helps


MiserableMe

    "qu'est-ce que c'est que ca qu'est-ce que-qu'est ca qu'est"?!?!?!? what a load of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ mate!!


Candiesprite

    thereis no c'est to click on


EvaChurcher

    There aren't enough words to choose to complete the sentence!


AhmetInal

    Impossible to write the correct answer, there is only 1 "est" among the given english words


Jeffinot

    Ahmetinal, I had the same problem. What I finally figured-out was to just use the keyboard to type in the correct answer. The phrase (in French) still seems very redundant to me.....


antlane

    redundant? no, emphatic... and a very informal question in French... Read (https://www.thoughtco.com/est-ce-que-vocabulary-1371209)

    Est-ce que (pronounced "es keu") is a French expression that is useful for asking a question. Literally translated, this phrase means "is it that...," although in conversation it rarely is interpreted that way. Instead, it is a convenience of everyday French, an interrogatory phrase that easily turns a statement into a question. It is a slightly informal construction; the more formal or polite way to ask questions is with inversion, which involves inverting the normal pronoun/noun + verb order. (tu travailles - travailles-tu?\\elle est arrivée - est-elle arrivée?)

    But in everyday spoken French, est-ce que is far more common because it does the inverting for you: Est-ce que is the inversion of c'est que. (Note that a hyphen is required between ce and est when they are inverted to est-ce.) The word order of the original sentence stays exactly the same; you just add the already inverted phrase est-ce que to the front of the sentence. This simple structure works best for yes/no questions. For example:

    Tu travailles. / Est-ce que tu travailles? > You work. / Do you work? Paulette l'a trouvé. / Est-ce que Paulette l'a trouvé? > Paulette found it. / Did Paulette find it? Vous n'avez pas faim. / Est-ce que vous n'avez pas faim? > You aren't hungry. / Aren't you hungry? OR Are you not hungry? Note that que must contract when it follows a word beginning with a vowel:

    Elle est arrivée. / Est-ce qu'elle est arrivée? > She has arrived. / Has she arrived? Il y a des problèmes. / Est-ce qu'il y a des problèmes? > There are problems. / Are there problems? Anny vient avec nous. / Est-ce qu'Anny vient avec nous? > Anny is coming with us. > Is Anny coming with us? To ask questions that ask for information like "who," "what," "where," "when," "why" and "how," place an interrogative pronoun, adverb or adjective before est-ce que.

    For example:

    Qui est-ce que vous avez vu? > Whom did you see?​ Quand est-ce que tu vas partir? > When are you going to leave?​ Quel livre est-ce qu'il veut? > Which book does he want? Remember that est-ce que is the inversion of c'est que, meaning literally, "It is that." That's why a hyphen is required between est and ce: c'est = ce + est which are inverted to est-ce.


Clameria

    I used the word bank to answer to this one and could only answer "qu'est-ce?" Although it is not false, it is quite "high French" that almost nobody use anymore. (And as a French girl, I can clearly tell it sounded weird for me). Duolingo, you should propose the most used option as well ("Qu'est-ce que c'est?" so to say) For those asking the difference between "Qu'est-ce que c'est?" and "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?", both are indeed true, but the second one puts more emphasis, like for example when you are mad or surprised. :)


shine_bluesky

    Ok, if this is "what is that?" Then why do I have to write "qu'est-ce que c'est que ca?" Sometimes?!


Aron89ification

    "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ca?" sounds excessive to me. I'm not fluent, but it just seems like overkill. Let's break it down word-by-word. "Qu'est-ce que c'est" = "What is it that this is, que ca =....that this/it? So, "What is it that this that this/it?".....


Michael-Forest

    It may sound excessive, but it's commonly used by natives. Sometimes, language doesn't always make sense...


Aron89ification

    Ok thank you! It can be such a challenge to just accept some of these peculiarities!


stephenfjames

    I had the same problem, I selected both as correct and it said that only, 'Qu'est-ce que c'est' was correct.

    I did the lesson over again and the ONLY option they gave me this time was, 'Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça'.

    So I don't know what is going on.


Cazeee

    Fafafafa Fafafafa


EricVermee1

    qu'est-ce qu'c'est-que-c'est-est que-ce qu'est-ce'que c'est......


ParisianDreams

    (Ker CLUNK, whirrrr KER CLUNK, whirr) - wheels churn slowly in head, wanting to just say the simple 'qu'est-ce'? but KNOWS THAT IS WRONG, so (CLUNK CLUNK whirrr CLUNK) remembers What Is It That That Is..... qu'est-ce que c'est... types it in.... DING DING DING! Got it right!!!! Whew! (wipes brow). Until next time, evil over-complicated phrase!!


    [deactivated user]

      I do not havre another "est " in my answers to put it in.


jeffissimo

      i just wrote c'est quoi ca


scarlinj

      Wouldn't Qu'est-ce que c'est be "what is this?", not "What is that?"?


Kimneumann

      Yeah I think it is, In my french class I learnt "Qu'est-ce que c'est ça?"


Yuujen

      It can mean both. If you needed to emphasise that you mean 'that', then you could say qu'est-ce que c'est ça ? or qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?.


FrenchAddict7

      How would it be both the first translation and the third translation?


jessie925

      I jst typed 'C'est quoi'.....and it correct.why so complicated writing this that long sentence?


Yuujen

      C'est quoi is very informal.


vania.atti

      You can also say c'est quoi ça


ParisianDreams

      I wrote qu'est-ce que, which I realize now was wrong, but it replied that I should have said qu'est-ce donc. What is 'donc' and how is it proper?


porquepuedo

      'Donc' means 'therefore'... that's weird! ^-^


GauravSing6

      Qu'est ce - can you beat this, it got accepted. I was trying hard to understand all the explanation


MimiSakare

      Im not taking any additional french class and this concept/sentence was never introduced. Very confused.


m1kael89

      I wrote " qu'est ce" and it accepted...


cyborg99

      I started this discussion and no one has answered my question and it's turned into a mass mess of comments and confusion


antlane

      "Look at it this way. To ask "What is bouillabaisse?" you would say "Qu'est-ce que c'est que la bouillabaisse ?" The que after Qu'est-ce que c'est introduces the thing being inquired about. In your question, the thing being inquired about is "that," which in French is ça. So, "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?" http://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/18ynjt/is_questce_que_cest_que_%C3%A7a_grammatically_correct/ - Adding "ça" is roughly equivalent to the vocal stress/emphasis we put on "this" and "that" when we ask the question in English.


gracesacou

      I wrote, "qu'est-ce" and DL accepted my answer. Why?


Awwami

      Because you used the inversion way of making a question.

      The original sentence was "c'est [something]". So, to make it into a yes/no question, you'd exchange the positions of the the subject and the verb just like you'd do in English making it into "Est-ce [something]". Now to ask about the object of the sentence, you'd delete it and add the interrogative pronoun "que" at the start making it "Qu'est-ce" meaning "what is this" or apparently "what is that" depending on the context.


alsmari

      can it be just "qu'est-ce?"


MikeNesbitt1462

      there is no c' or est in the word bank


Mome_rath

      Please, I need a MOD to help with this: I had this question in the form where you choose the words from below. The answer was "Qu'est-ce que c'est?" BUT the words available to choose don't enable that answer. The only words available are: Qu' qu' que qui quoi est ce

      What should I have put? It won't let me finish the lesson until I get this right but I can't select the words it needs! Help!


co_freewill

      I had the same issue, but there's a workaround. If you hit "use keyboard", then you'll be able to type in the correct answer.
      Then you can toggle back to "choose word" for the next question.


lenvm

      There seems to be a problem with this exercise. I'm doing it as Level 3 exercise with "choose from words available." There's no option for "c'est" but the lesson keeps repeating a question for which there is no option to answer correctly. I've reported this as a "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing" even though that's not exactly the problem.


co_freewill

      to get "past" the exercise, just hit "use keyboard" and you can type in the correct answer


RicJohnson

      The Duolingo question is "What is that?" I agree with the answer " Qu'est-ce que c'est " ; however, when the question is given in the format using word blocks to form the sentence, the WORD BLOCKS do not have the choices available to give this answer. The choices are:
      " qui Qu' est que quoi qu' ce "
      Please advise on the correct answer using these choices???


Rob748585

      I'm stuck on this question and it won't let me progress. I can't skip it either. What do I do?


GAURAVPARIHAR

      Any difference between "qu'est-ce que c'est" and "qu'est-ce"?


Aleppanen

      One problem, c'est does not show so it's impossible for me to answer correctly. I tried twice... no c'est available. ugh.


Rose349967

      not all the words are on the list given. I can't get the correct answer without missing words


iAlexBravo

      I had the same issue and I knew the answer was wrong, so I typed it out, but I should be corrected as it's annoying.


solehah

      est-ce quoi is wrong???


Awwami

      Yes it's wrong. Because when you put "what" (it being "quoi") at the end of the sentence, you don't change the order of the sentence. But when you place it at the beginning, it becomes "que" and you change the order like you did.

      So in your case, you write either of these two questions: 1. Qu'est ce ? 2. C'est quoi ?

      Or you could use the other method explained above by the other members starting with "qu'est-ce que..." which translate into "what is it that..." And in this case it is "Qu'est-ce que c'est" which translates into "what is it that this is" meaning "what is this" but in my understanding maybe more casual than sentence no . 1 and more sophisticated than sentence no. 2.


Sarah_Starship

      What is the little "-ce" at the end of "qu'est-ce". Does it belong to another word?


bugbrain_04

      It's the pronoun "ce" used in inversion. "Ce" means "it" or "this," depending on context. Inversion is when the subject comes after the verb and attached with a dash. It's a formal way of posing questions.

      Translated word-for-word, "Qu'est-ce que c'est?" would be something along the lines of "What is is that this/it/that is?" A hella clunky phrase in English, but only three smoothly-flowing syllables in French.


juneune

      This really helps. I was reading it as a lot more than 2 syllables. When you put it the way you did, it is clearer, both with the pronunciation as well as the translation. Thanks!


Sarah_Starship

      Thanks! Believe it or not, only a few minutes after I asked my brain connected the dots. Funny how those things work.


jellyfats

      !$%&#$@ what is donc?!


srieds

      I agree i want my hearts back


Davewilson123

      I just answered qu'est-ce que? What is it that? WRONGGGG


Michael-Forest

      "Qu'est-ce que" essentially means "What" (or "What does/do") in English. Example: "Qu'est-ce que tu veux?" ("What do you want?")


cyborg99

      what the heck , I know the translation, but can someone break the sentence down for me, and answer why it is so repetitive for one question


Awwami

      Check my reply to jdgordon01. If there's any unclear point then tell me.


Davewilson123

      'what is it that it is' translates in English to 'what is that' quite easily. Why not accept the literal translation? . I thought I understood this now I'm confused


MartinRivas

      I just typed "Qu'est çe?" as an answer and it was accepted but it told me to pay attention to the ç character, does anyone know what it means with that?


EStyrke

      You are confusing ce and ça. E is a soft vowel and doesn't need the cedilla on the c before it.


MartinRivas

      Thanks, I'll keep that in mind, cedillas are complicated :P


SourireCache

      Daww fudge, I missed the friggin 'que' bit lol


rohizzle

      Why would you place "c'est" at the end? Why not just leave it at "Qu'est-ce que"?


porquepuedo

      Well 'que' doesn't mean 'that', as in 'that' book over there. It's that 'that' that was the third 'that' in this sentence.


rohizzle

      You lost me at the 5th "that"


porquepuedo

      Gah, how about this (lol) - 'que' is not a demonstrative pronoun


rohizzle

      I think I get it now. Thanks


poopheaderic

      Why not "c'est que?"?


GaryHon

      Why "Quo'est-ce" unacceptable? Quo'est-ce = Quoi est-ce


porquepuedo

      Quoi can't be the subject of the sentence.


GaryHon

      Wondering why...


porquepuedo

      There isn't really a reason, more just a grammatical rule that must be followed :) read this, it's extremely helpful. http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm
      happy learning!


pammintun

      Why it didn't accept my 'qu'est ce que' answer


Awwami

      Because your sentence literally translates into " what is it that .." which is an incomplete sentence. So yo either say " what is it/this?" which is "qu'est-ce ?" Or " qu'est-ce que c'est ?" which is " what is it that it/this is ?" And the second one is more casual.


shandisoocan

      Does "qu'est-ce que" translate to what? Is it considered one word?


Awwami

      In short, "qu'est-ce que ... " translates into "what is it that ... " which can't stand by itself. So you need to say " what is it that this is" which is just a long way of saying "(what is this) = (qu'est-ce)" and the long way is more casual BTW, or you could say " what is it that you eat"

      The first sentence would be " qu'est-ce que c'est ? " And the second one would be " qu'est-ce que tu manges ? "

      Also, I'd like to mention that "que" that's in the middle of the question doesn't mean "what". It means "that/which" - if that wasn't clear above.

      Tell me if you need further explanation.


shandisoocan

      If I'm understanding you correctly "qu'est-ce que" could be the start most questions. It has to be followed by the request for some type of information. Qu'est-ce que vous mangez? Qu'est-ce que c'est? High school French was 40 years ago, it seemed so much easier then.


Awwami

      Yes you are correct.

      Glad to have been of help


GlSezer

      I don't understand why it is this much complicated to write 'what is this?'


Afrobabee

      So c'est is this and that?


fartnakker

      Where is all this coming from? They seem to be just throwing it at you without introducing the reasons of how to appropriately structure things.


nbreen3

      For what is this and what is that i answer for both qu'est ce and got them both correct. Am i right or is it a glitch?


turcois

      Agh... it said "that" is que, and i thought "what is" is "quest-ce"?


PlatypusPerson

      Is "qu'est ce" proper French? It says it's correct...


La_Mariette

      Apparently so, but it is very old French and not really used anymore.


ErikPoloni

      Ok, as far as I understood we can say: (i) qu'est-ce que c'est, (ii) qu'est-ce que c'est que ça, (iii) c'est quoi, ça.

      But since in French we also say "qu'est-ce que + noun" (like "qu'est-ce que la langue française"), why can't we just put "ça" instead of the "la langue française"?

      In other words: why isn't "qu'est-ce que ça" correct?


JohnCross1

      I dont even understand these sentences, why all the hyphens and c's?


JohnCross1

      My head is spinning. What do all of these ques and cas and ces mean?!


steve371485

      use the keyboard and write it direct


ludovica1964

      the multiple choice did not give me enough words to make the "c'est" only enough for the "Qu'est ce que"


nj575518

      not in the word bank


Charvaldacosta

      there was no option for c'est...the only words left were pourquoi and comment


Jeffinot

      I'm very new at learning French, but isn't the c'est at the end redundant?


steve371485

      With respect Jeff, French is a very medieval language and the full translation is 'what is it that it is'. You have to get your head round it and it doesn't come easily sometimes!


Jeffinot

      Thanks Steve. I'm realizing I still have a long way to go!


EdenForbes

      It didn't give me the option of saying c'est


steve371485

      It did. Use the keyboard icon at the bottom of the screen!


Michaiah933345

      What is says is correct is not given in the word bank...


riclade

      The answer isn't present among the options given. There ought to be two 'est's, there's only one!!


steve371485

      Click on the keyboard icon at the bottom of the page and type the word in!


mithril10

      OK -- but there is not option to fill in "c'est" Am I expected to write it in?


mithril10

      Ok ... once again am getting marked wrong for a "c'est" that is not available on the page to complete the sentence


Jeffinot

      mithril10, There is a keyboard icon on the bottom/middle of the page. Just use that to type in the c'est....


f20s29

      My word bank does not show all the words needed. Why is that? Can anyone please help? Thanks


AntjeKuehn1970

      es fehlt ein zweites "c'est" um die antwort korrekt zusammen setzen zu können


EhizeEmmanuel

      Qu'est ce que ça? actually means what is that but Qu'est-ce que c'est is actually what is it so duolingo is actually wrong there.


WilliamKir513325

      You're thinking in English. The French version is actually "What is this (it), that" in English.


Carmen275119

      how do you report that the blocks with the words I could chose from did not give me two "ce" or "est", so how could I come up with this solution?


Raul472165

      en el cuadro no aparece la otra parte es decir " c´est " como hago ?


WilliamKir513325

      Hace como "Que esta ese": Qu'est que-ce ca.


Jeffinot

      Usa las teclas de tu computadora en vez de los bloques de palabras. Es decir, cambia la opcion de bloques a teclas y escribe el c'est.....


KATJAPECE

      it does not show this answer


KATJAPECE

      where is c`est in the option?


Jeffinot

      KATJAPECE; Use your keyboard to write in the c'est...


KATJAPECE

      go on, please, because c`est is not there!


GoShelbyGo

      My version of this question was tiles with words to arrange. There was only one 'est' tile and no 'c'' tile, making it impossible to answer this question correctly.


kansik

      when i use Qu'est-ce que I am not left with c'est


kansik

      It does not show the answer. C'est is not there


nbigord

      31 Aug 2018: There is only one "est" among the tile options.


drwilderman

      not enough words among the choice to put together this question. I am missing one "c'est"


Brunyee

      The word selection only gives me 'est' x 1 and I need 'est' x2 for a correct answer. Is there a way to bypass a question?


ChanelSolitaire

      In my lesson question the correct answer was not available to submit.


X1dZfVHE

      I do not have chest as a choice so how do you give the correct answer?


nbigord

      I had to switch from the tile option to the keyboard so that I could type in their correct answer.


Suzanne696365

      It doesn't offer the possibility for this answer. The last 'c'est' is missing. This has happened in several exercises this morning but no way to feedback other than on this forum


snowberry007

      It only gave me the option Qu'est ce que but the correct answer was Qu'est-ce que c'est. It didn't give me c'est in the word box.


La_Mariette

      See Clameria's comment above.


Laff413331

      the words are not available to form the right answer


senorah18

      Not enough words in the word bank to complete the answer correctly. Zut!


La_Mariette

      See Clameria's comment above. :-)


tshamilton

      I had this question with the following word tiles: lequel, Qu' ce qu' pourquoi oú est

      I suspect there was a few tiles missing...


GillianGod2

      c'est not on display so could not use


La_Mariette

      Apparently "qu'est-ce?" is another (rather old-fashioned) way of asking this question.


JesuisVegan123

      Why not "qu'est ce que ça "


La_Mariette

      Because the French way of asking that is "What is it that it is?" and "Qu'est ce que ça?" means "What is it that it?" You left out the last "is".


JesuisVegan123

      Then why when i Google translated "qu'est ce que ça " it was translated as "what's that " and when i Google translated "qu'est ce que c'est " it was "what is it"


JesuisVegan123

      If you are translating Qu'est-ce que ça (which according to Google translation it means (what's that) That it would be "qu'est (what is) ce(this) que (that) Ça (that /this/it) so...... I think you missed something lol


maxxemmom1

      that answer isn't shown - there is not way to answer this correctly


Pam520742

      "Qu' est ce ?" The WHOLE answer to "What is that ? " Really, is that right?


Pam520742

      I put " Qu'est qui ça


Clameria

      "qui" means "who" that's why you got it wrong


Pam520742

      Why " Qu'est-ce" instead of what I put " Qu'est ça


Pam520742

      I know ce can mean'that', but so can " ça" So why is it that Duo does not accept 'Qu' est Ça "?


Clameria

      Because the interrogative form in French is "est-ce", that's just a basic rule. :)


RonCousino

      Duolingo didn't provide the c'est as a choice. I knew this was wrong. Another glitch for the programmers.


RonCousino

      Again c'est is missing.


Clameria

      it's only because Duolingo expects you to answer "Qu'est-ce" which is an old fashioned way of asking. As I explained, we (French people) do not use this form that much, we prefer the "qu'est-ce que c'est" or the slang form "c'est quoi?"


parthiskn

      there are wrong words


DianneVanA

      Words are not in the answer...unnecessarily confusing.


NickVaeremans

      I fcking hate this bullsht exercise


NinaStanko2

      C and est are missing


dongeorge21

      Agreed it should be qu'est ce que c'est


Pam520742

      Why is 'Que est ça ? ' wrong?


Pam520742

      Why do we have to 'lose' the 'e' off of the 'Que' at beginning of 'what is that?''


joaoplcabral97

      I tried "qu'est ça ?". Why is it wrong?


Zodchi

      I wrote "C'est qoui ça?" because i already use that, i didn't people struggled that much on this question.


Suppremer

      Why is "Qu'est-ce que ca" wrong ???

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.