"We are outside of our country."

Translation:Ni estas ekster nia lando.

August 4, 2015

4 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Would "Ni estas ekster nian landon" be "we are leaving our country"?

August 4, 2015

mizinamo

No, because "estas" does not mean "leaving", and is not a verb of motion, so adding the accusative seems odd.

If you used "Ni iras ekster nian landon", then yes, that would be "We go out of our country".

August 4, 2015

Kurto93

Ĉu "eksteras" funkcias?

March 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Although the English sentence is perfectly understandably, the "of" is unnecessary, and adds a complication to someone learning Esperanto. It sounds far more normal to say, "We are outside our country".

    May 26, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.