1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist eine Frau und ich bi…

"Du bist eine Frau und ich bin ein Mann."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    singular

    ich bin = I am

    du bist = you are (informal, addressing one person)

    er/sie/es ist = he/she/it is

    plural

    wir sind = we are

    ihr seid = you are (informal, addressing more than one person)

    sie sind = they are


TiagoMoita_PT

    Why is it "ein" instead of "einen"?


khruleva.i

    The verb sein takes Nominativ. Grammatically ein Mann is part of the predicate: ich - subject, bin ein Mann - predicate.


Lenkvist

    You can see them as two separate sentences. It's "ein Mann" because it belongs to the subject "ich".


FangYao1

    Why do you use 'ein' for 'girl', while 'eine' for 'woman'? I feel so confused about 'ein','eine' and 'einen'.


King2E4

    It's because "Mädchen" is Neuter, not feminine.


TiagoMoita_PT

    Mann = Man and Man = one (as in "one must be careful")


LouisdeBroglie

    Why isn't i of 'ich' capitalised ?


Schusti76

    Because we don't capitalize our "I". In German it's always "ich". But we have a sie (she) and a Sie (formal you).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.