"Du bist eine Frau und ich bin ein Mann."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is it "ein" instead of "einen"?

October 2, 2013

khruleva.i

The verb sein takes Nominativ. Grammatically ein Mann is part of the predicate: ich - subject, bin ein Mann - predicate.

March 5, 2014

Lenkvist

You can see them as two separate sentences. It's "ein Mann" because it belongs to the subject "ich".

October 2, 2013

christian
Mod

singular

ich bin = I am

du bist = you are (informal, addressing one person)

er/sie/es ist = he/she/it is

plural

wir sind = we are

ihr seid = you are (informal, addressing more than one person)

sie sind = they are

August 12, 2016

FangYao1

Why do you use 'ein' for 'girl', while 'eine' for 'woman'? I feel so confused about 'ein','eine' and 'einen'.

February 22, 2016

King2E4

It's because "Mädchen" is Neuter, not feminine.

February 23, 2016

LouisdeBroglie

Why isn't i of 'ich' capitalised ?

December 13, 2015

Schusti76

Because we don't capitalize our "I". In German it's always "ich". But we have a sie (she) and a Sie (formal you).

January 26, 2016

ncurtis94

Man v Mann?

September 24, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Mann = Man and Man = one (as in "one must be careful")

January 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.