1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist eine Frau und ich bi…

"Du bist eine Frau und ich bin ein Mann."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian

singular

ich bin = I am

du bist = you are (informal, addressing one person)

er/sie/es ist = he/she/it is

plural

wir sind = we are

ihr seid = you are (informal, addressing more than one person)

sie sind = they are


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is it "ein" instead of "einen"?


khruleva.i

The verb sein takes Nominativ. Grammatically ein Mann is part of the predicate: ich - subject, bin ein Mann - predicate.


Lenkvist

You can see them as two separate sentences. It's "ein Mann" because it belongs to the subject "ich".


FangYao1

Why do you use 'ein' for 'girl', while 'eine' for 'woman'? I feel so confused about 'ein','eine' and 'einen'.


King2E4

It's because "Mädchen" is Neuter, not feminine.


TiagoMoita_PT

Mann = Man and Man = one (as in "one must be careful")


LouisdeBroglie

Why isn't i of 'ich' capitalised ?


Schusti76

Because we don't capitalize our "I". In German it's always "ich". But we have a sie (she) and a Sie (formal you).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.