1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazeteler ve kitaplar"

"Gazeteler ve kitaplar"

Translation:Newspapers and books

August 4, 2015

8 Comments


doaa788449

I can't understand how to know gazetelar or gazeteler???????? Could anybody tell me


AlexinNotTurkey

Check out this post about 2-way vowel harmony. It should help :)


Hasti761042

The link doesn't work


EsraaMahmoud4

So when I could I know to put for the plurals lar or ler that's so confused


9of16

Dotted vowels , i, ü, ö, and e go with ler. The rest with lar. For example, gazetEler and kitAplr


Selcen_Ozturk

that's called vowel harmony, one of the first things you have to learn http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/vh1.htm


musajawad

cant we write magzines for gazeteler instead of newspaper?


alaadeeb10

when I should put lar and ler?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.