"Él consulta con Luis."

Translation:He consults with Luis.

3 years ago

16 Comments


casalily

British English does not use the preposition 'with' with the verb 'to consult'. One consults a person, or one's timetable etc. One does not consult with him, her or it.

3 years ago

rspreng

Either way would be fine in my part of the USA

3 years ago

NigelEdwar4
NigelEdwar4

As a native UK English speaker I disagree a little - you can consult with someone: I consult with my boss before I decide - this is OK. The 'with' is redundant but you will find it used

2 years ago

KauanSC
KauanSC

Thanks you, guys.

3 years ago

DemonicAngel1602

De nada

1 year ago

andy6262
andy6262

British English used to use 'consult' and 'with' together. Do you happen to know when this was abandoned and why?

2 years ago

casalily

Unfortunately, in this as in several other cases, I have been penalised for using correct British grammar. As so many speakers of British English are using this site, I think allowance should be made for our mother tongue. I've noticed that sometimes, if I use a Castillian word rather than a South American one, it is accepted. I've also been penalised on two occasions for translating a Spanish question with an English question. The required answers were statements with question marks at the end.. I don't think this is correct in any form of English. I hope the Spanish I'm learning is better than the English translations

3 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

British English? So, English then.

2 years ago

AmandaKarson

Always consult with Luis before you do anything.

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Luis, ¿tu llega mi chocolate?

2 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

¿te llega...

1 year ago

World_is_flat
World_is_flat

Luis eats soap and wants a pink spider. I think he is not a proper person to consult with.

1 year ago

yadielocho

Thanks

2 years ago

goldenguy45

Luis sound like Luigi.

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

Duo uses such fancy words that I will never use

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

"He's consulting with Luis." should be accepted. Anytime it even remotely sounds natural, the English present participle should be accepted for the Spanish simple present. Native Spanish speakers more often than not use the simple present in contexts where native English speakers prefer the present participle. Reported 22 Dec 2017

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.