"Él consulta con Luis."

Translation:He consults with Luis.

August 4, 2015

16 Comments


casalily

British English does not use the preposition 'with' with the verb 'to consult'. One consults a person, or one's timetable etc. One does not consult with him, her or it.

August 4, 2015

rspreng

Either way would be fine in my part of the USA

August 4, 2015

NigelEdwar4

As a native UK English speaker I disagree a little - you can consult with someone: I consult with my boss before I decide - this is OK. The 'with' is redundant but you will find it used

September 11, 2016

KauanSC

Thanks you, guys.

October 14, 2015

DemonicAngel1602

De nada

September 4, 2017

andy6262

British English used to use 'consult' and 'with' together. Do you happen to know when this was abandoned and why?

September 3, 2016

casalily

Unfortunately, in this as in several other cases, I have been penalised for using correct British grammar. As so many speakers of British English are using this site, I think allowance should be made for our mother tongue. I've noticed that sometimes, if I use a Castillian word rather than a South American one, it is accepted. I've also been penalised on two occasions for translating a Spanish question with an English question. The required answers were statements with question marks at the end.. I don't think this is correct in any form of English. I hope the Spanish I'm learning is better than the English translations

August 5, 2015

Paul_W

British English? So, English then.

September 1, 2016

AmandaKarson

Always consult with Luis before you do anything.

August 29, 2016

spanish.waffles

Luis, ¿tu llega mi chocolate?

November 21, 2015

EmmanuelVe600741

¿te llega...

August 3, 2017

World_is_flat

Luis eats soap and wants a pink spider. I think he is not a proper person to consult with.

June 1, 2017

yadielocho

Thanks

October 6, 2016

goldenguy45

Luis sound like Luigi.

March 15, 2017

DemonicAngel1602

Duo uses such fancy words that I will never use

September 4, 2017

SeanBaker1973

"He's consulting with Luis." should be accepted. Anytime it even remotely sounds natural, the English present participle should be accepted for the Spanish simple present. Native Spanish speakers more often than not use the simple present in contexts where native English speakers prefer the present participle. Reported 22 Dec 2017

December 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.