1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Essen."

"Wir haben Essen."

Translation:We have food.

December 31, 2012

57 Comments


SchnapsHexe

Why is "We are having food" wrong, when "Der Mann isst Gemüse" can mean "The man eats vegetables" or "The man is eating vegtetables" - Why is "haben" only "have" and not also "having"?


rohankalra

having food is a very english way of saying it that doesnt work in other languages. either you have (possess) food or you are eating food, you cant be having it (for german purposes)


landoffrost

so basically " You can't have your cake and eat it too"?


Melodaf

Brilliant! Lol.


krzysiek_dc

"We are having food" is English way of saying that we possess food and that we eat food. In this case "Wir haben Essen." only means possession of the food, not eating it.


PremJasonM

How do we then distinguish the possession and the action in German?


GerryMicha1

Then why "We are hungry" in German is "Wir haben hunger"? Does it mean "we possess hungriness"?


mizinamo

Then why "We are hungry" in German is "Wir haben hunger"? Does it mean "we possess hungriness"?

Literally, it means "we have hunger", yes. And wir haben Durst, wir haben Angst (we are thirsty, we are scared) are literally "we have thirst, we have fear".


potato_nug

"have" in German means to posses not to eat


Snowf1ake

posteador: genau, that would be Wir essen (lower case on the "e" in essen) - verbs are lower case (e), nouns are uppercase (E).


SLeason

I wrote "We have food!" With an exclamation mark and I randomly thought "Well that is my favorite phrase."


shunjie21

It means this sentence is correct.... Wir essen Essen.


Joung_duolingo

Why is "we have a meal" incorrect and how would this be significantly different in either grammar and/or meaning from "we have food"? Confusion galore.


snookie48

Think of it this way, you stock up for a storm, which last longer than you plan , so your mom called to find out if you have food.


Dortyol

In Hülle und Fülle.


boxingchick

How do you pronounce "haben"? Sometimes I hear "haben" and other times I hear "hab'n".


filipinojalapeno

either way sort of like how either can be pronounced eether or eyether


Sir_Dude

I have not noticed that essen translates to eating or food. However I did notice that Essen is capitalized becoming a noun. Wir haben Essen. We have food.


Vaske1995

I try "We have meal." and apear "wrong"? I don't understand?


Rumbleperson

Is it accurate to say that ß (Eszett, like in "groß") is equivalent to 'double-s'? (That's what I usually search for when I need to copy-paste it to spell something and don't remember it as Eszett.)

If not, is there a difference in pronunciation (that is maybe very subtle for non-native speakers) or maybe rules about where in a word ß can be used (for example, I don't even know if it can be capitalized because I've never seen it at the beginning of a word)...?

I know that Eßen is an incorrect spelling, but I would love some help understanding why :] Thanks buds!


mizinamo

No, the two are not equivalent.

ß is only used after long vowels and diphthongs (and thus, never at the beginning of a word).

ss is only used after short vowels (and also not at the beginning of a word).

However, Switzerland and Liechtenstein don't use the letter ß, so they use ss after long vowels and dipthongs as well -- and so you can't tell whether in Massen means "in moderate quantities" (German/Austrian spelling: in Maßen, long vowel) or "in massive quantities" (in Massen, short vowel).

In practice, there are very few words where the non-use of ß can cause confusion, though.


Pc_kea

why is "we are having a meal" wrong?


Libor

The meaning is about possessing or storing


ms.curly

we have food 'with us' or 'at home'


yogin12

So what should i say for 'we are eating food'. 'Wir essen Essen'?


mizinamo

So what should i say for 'we are eating food'. 'Wir essen Essen'?

That's right.


SantaGerarda

Why food and not meal?


mizinamo

The German has Essen (= food) and not Mahlzeit (= meal).


Imperson8

Always a nice thing to hear


Lukiiiiiiii

I don't think that is ok that Duolingo offers translation of word Essen both food and meal, but when we use meal in this sentence it shows that we are wrong. If usage of word Essen as meal in English is wrong, than you should state that or remove that translation or give an explanation why is it wrong. This way is not fer to all of us that are trying to learn, and without proper explanation we loose life.


mizinamo

when we use meal in this sentence it shows that we are wrong.

Yes. "We have meal." is not even correct English.

This course is for English speakers and it's expected that you know how to speak correct English.

Essen can be translated as "meal" in some contexts but not for this sentence.

The hints are like dictionaries and can contain translations that are only appropriate in other contexts.


mvrrisvn

I thought 'haben' was 'are' tsk tsk tsk


pavlogusiev

Sounds like he just says "es"


Xavier266341

Am I the only one who is affected by the slow mode not working?


Faezevictoria

Well you're lucky to have the fast mode. For me, the audio does not work at all.


pandit_dhirendra

We have meal is also wrong ?


mizinamo

Correct -- "We have meal" is also wrong.

It should be "We have food".


ZemnianGnome

How would you say "we have to eat"? Wir haben essen? Or would you need to use a different verb for "to have to" (i.e. need/must)?


mizinamo

The latter: Wir müssen essen.


EMeierhofer

An accepted translation should also be "We are having a meal." I checked in the Colins English-German Dictionary.


mizinamo

I checked in the Colins English-German Dictionary.

What, exactly, did you check?

Was there an entry for Wir haben Essen that translated it as "We are having a meal"?

haben means to have, own, possess. Unlike English "having", it does not mean "eat, consume".

ein Essen is "a meal" -- this is a countable use of the word Essen.

This sentence, though, does not have ein Essen; it has Essen -- so the word is used uncountably. In this case, the meaning is "food".

Wir haben Essen. = "We have food."

It does not mean "We are having a meal" (= We are eating some food during a meal).


Dee2506

I wrote " we are eating food" and it said incorrect.. whis is that?


mizinamo

Because it's an incorrect translation.

haben means to have (own, possess), not to eat.

ich habe eine Banane does not mean "I'm having a banana = I'm eating a banana". It means "I have a banana = I possess a banana".


stefanreis8

"Wir haben Essen " ist in meiner Region ein unmöglicher Satz ! Around here " Wir haben Essen " is an impossible phrase !


Lewis5443545533

i thought 'essen' was the word for eating when using 'wir' but it is also the word for food so is the only way to tell weather someone is saying 'we have food' (wir haben Essen) and 'we are hungry' (wir haben essen) a capitalised E on 'Essen'?

I am most likely completely wrong and confused so forgive me


mizinamo

wir haben essen makes no sense in German. "we are hungry" is wir haben Hunger.


Svetoslav650102

Western Germany tries to tempt East Germans to cross the Berlin wall. 1972, colorized


SsSo19

How about"We have meal"?


mizinamo

How about"We have meal"?

"meal" in the sense of "something to eat" is a countable noun in English, so "we have meal" (without an article) is not grammatically correct.

There is an uncountable word "meal" in English (something ground up, as in cornmeal), but that is not what German Essen means -- it's related to German Mehl (flour) instead.

So "We have meal" is not a correct translation of Wir haben Essen.


NinoZlatar

Shouldn't this translate to "we are eating"?


mizinamo

Shouldn't this translate to "we are eating"?

Eh? No - why?

haben means "have" (i.e. possess)

Essen with a capital letter is a noun and means "food".

Wir haben Essen. means "we have food" and not "we are eating".


confused.sloth

for a second I thought he said "we have eat" xD


Averywm13

In a spoken conversation how could you tell whether a person is saying they have food, or saying that they are hungry?? It seems like that would sound exactly the same, but have almost opposite meanings


mizinamo

In a spoken conversation how could you tell whether a person is saying they have food, or saying that they are hungry?

Because the first person would say Ich habe Essen. and the second person would say Ich habe Hunger.


Eleven628229

Wait. What does haben actually mean? Like this one sentence went " The men are eating food" and it used haben. And now in this sentence too, haben is used ??


DianaM

I'm pretty sure you have misremembered the previous sentence. If you come across it again, be sure to take a screen shot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.