"Wir haben Essen."

Translation:We have food.

12/31/2012, 2:41:33 PM

39 Comments


SchnapsHexe

Why is "We are having food" wrong, when "Der Mann isst Gemüse" can mean "The man eats vegetables" or "The man is eating vegtetables" - Why is "haben" only "have" and not also "having"?

1/23/2013, 12:17:34 AM

rohankalra

having food is a very english way of saying it that doesnt work in other languages. either you have (possess) food or you are eating food, you cant be having it (for german purposes)

3/20/2013, 8:52:32 PM

landoffrost

so basically " You can't have your cake and eat it too"?

12/13/2013, 6:52:50 AM

Melodaf

Brilliant! Lol.

7/15/2014, 6:30:21 AM

krzysiek_dc

"We are having food" is English way of saying that we possess food and that we eat food. In this case "Wir haben Essen." only means possession of the food, not eating it.

7/28/2015, 4:52:33 PM

Snowf1ake

posteador: genau, that would be Wir essen (lower case on the "e" in essen) - verbs are lower case (e), nouns are uppercase (E).

1/1/2013, 2:09:49 PM

Sir_Dude

I have not noticed that essen translates to eating or food. However I did notice that Essen is capitalized becoming a noun. Wir haben Essen. We have food.

11/28/2014, 12:53:22 AM

shunjie21

It means this sentence is correct.... Wir essen Essen.

3/3/2016, 1:54:35 PM

Vaske1995

I try "We have meal." and apear "wrong"? I don't understand?

4/29/2016, 1:10:47 PM

Pc_kea

why is "we are having a meal" wrong?

2/11/2013, 6:48:52 PM

Libor

The meaning is about possessing or storing

1/7/2014, 4:41:53 PM

ms.curly

we have food 'with us' or 'at home'

3/17/2013, 7:00:45 AM

Joung_duolingo

Why is "we have a meal" incorrect and how would this be significantly different in either grammar and/or meaning from "we have food"? Confusion galore.

5/20/2014, 12:40:13 AM

snookie48

Think of it this way, you stock up for a storm, which last longer than you plan , so your mom called to find out if you have food.

11/1/2014, 6:26:19 PM

Dortyol

In Hülle und Fülle.

12/30/2017, 10:32:08 AM

boxingchick

How do you pronounce "haben"? Sometimes I hear "haben" and other times I hear "hab'n".

10/8/2014, 11:34:52 PM

SLeason

I wrote "We have food!" With an exclamation mark and I randomly thought "Well that is my favorite phrase."

5/11/2018, 3:18:57 PM

jackthebiotic

haben means have.

1/9/2013, 12:58:40 PM

breonnasade

I thought 'haben' was 'are' tsk tsk tsk

12/21/2016, 2:32:32 AM

Tymedog

Is it accurate to say that ß (Eszett, like in "groß") is equivalent to 'double-s'? (That's what I usually search for when I need to copy-paste it to spell something and don't remember it as Eszett.)

If not, is there a difference in pronunciation (that is maybe very subtle for non-native speakers) or maybe rules about where in a word ß can be used (for example, I don't even know if it can be capitalized because I've never seen it at the beginning of a word)...?

I know that Eßen is an incorrect spelling, but I would love some help understanding why :] Thanks buds!

6/23/2017, 9:05:57 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, the two are not equivalent.

ß is only used after long vowels and diphthongs (and thus, never at the beginning of a word).

ss is only used after short vowels (and also not at the beginning of a word).

However, Switzerland and Liechtenstein don't use the letter ß, so they use ss after long vowels and dipthongs as well -- and so you can't tell whether in Massen means "in moderate quantities" (German/Austrian spelling: in Maßen, long vowel) or "in massive quantities" (in Massen, short vowel).

In practice, there are very few words where the non-use of ß can cause confusion, though.

6/30/2017, 11:56:27 AM

yogin12

So what should i say for 'we are eating food'. 'Wir essen Essen'?

6/30/2017, 10:53:10 AM

Xavier266341

I guess

11/22/2017, 5:25:38 AM

pavlogusiev

Sounds like he just says "es"

7/11/2017, 5:32:45 PM

Xavier266341

Am I the only one who is affected by the slow mode not working?

11/22/2017, 5:22:29 AM

Faezevictoria

Well you're lucky to have the fast mode. For me, the audio does not work at all.

6/30/2018, 12:09:09 PM

pandit_dhirendra

We have meal is also wrong ?

8/26/2018, 1:59:42 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Correct -- "We have meal" is also wrong.

It should be "We have food".

8/26/2018, 2:03:44 PM

SantaGerarda

Why food and not meal?

9/11/2018, 3:16:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The German has Essen (= food) and not Mahlzeit (= meal).

9/11/2018, 6:28:05 AM

pandit_dhirendra

Mahlzeit is time to eat not meal or food

9/11/2018, 7:42:25 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The word Mahlzeit most commonly refers to a meal, not to a mealtime, despite the presence of Zeit in that word.

For example, people might talk about having sechs kleine Mahlzeiten am Tag "six small meals per day" rather than three bigger ones -- you can't have "small times" but you can have "small meals".

9/11/2018, 7:53:12 AM

pandit_dhirendra

Yea you are right after ready various sources i can say essen is a action verb which mean to eat anything. Whereas mahlzeit is specific to eat meal. You can report it to them and m sure you will get it fixed.

9/11/2018, 11:08:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

German doesn't have a word mahlzeit -- "meal" is a noun and so the German word is spelled Mahlzeit.

And essen is the verb "to eat", but Essen (capitalised) is a noun meaning "food".

Pay attention to the capitalisation -- it can often make a difference in German.

(Er hat Liebe genossen is not the same as Er hat liebe Genossen.)

9/12/2018, 9:03:37 AM

Imperson8

Always a nice thing to hear

10/1/2018, 4:47:06 PM

ZemnianGnome

How would you say "we have to eat"? Wir haben essen? Or would you need to use a different verb for "to have to" (i.e. need/must)?

10/28/2018, 7:17:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The latter: Wir müssen essen.

10/29/2018, 7:12:27 AM

EMeierhofer

An accepted translation should also be "We are having a meal." I checked in the Colins English-German Dictionary.

2/10/2019, 8:38:55 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I checked in the Colins English-German Dictionary.

What, exactly, did you check?

Was there an entry for Wir haben Essen that translated it as "We are having a meal"?

haben means to have, own, possess. Unlike English "having", it does not mean "eat, consume".

ein Essen is "a meal" -- this is a countable use of the word Essen.

This sentence, though, does not have ein Essen; it has Essen -- so the word is used uncountably. In this case, the meaning is "food".

Wir haben Essen. = "We have food."

It does not mean "We are having a meal" (= We are eating some food during a meal).

2/10/2019, 9:05:41 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.