"De lytter ikke."

Translation:They do not listen.

August 4, 2015

11 Comments


abevac

Delete Erica!

August 8, 2015

FanddenRidder

I never understand these references

October 17, 2017

spett

Do lytter (to listen) and hører (to hear) have the same nuances as they do in English? I.e. listening is active while hearing is passive.

August 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, except when "hører" appears with the prepositions "etter" or "på".

å lytte = to listen
å høre = to hear
å høre etter = to listen (attentively), to pay attention (to what is said), to do as you're told
å høre på = to listen to (music, the radio, your parents...)

August 4, 2015

spett

Takk!

August 4, 2015

mepreston

Also, 'They listen not'.

October 19, 2015

Vernice64

I answered 'They listen not.' It was marked wrong.

February 20, 2017

603jess

Probably because we don't form sentences that way in English. They're looking for the practical translation, not the literal one.

July 15, 2017

ShadaabNae

Are there lessons for listening and pronunciations?

November 30, 2018

AlexPeterCZ

They never do..

April 12, 2019

AndrewYuri5

How would you say, "they are not listening"? That's what I thought this was saying.

June 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.