"I have to build a bigger closet for my wife."

Translation:Jag måste bygga en större garderob till min fru.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Gavin549841
Gavin549841

"för min fru" är fel?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, unless you plan to store her in there.

3 years ago

dlorbik

Somehow my first mental image was that she no longer fits well inside the old one.

2 years ago

AnthonyGaskin

The English is at least ambiguous, sounds spooky. Maybe "I need to build my wife a bigger closet"

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I thought it said "casket" at first.

"need to" corresponds better to behöver.

1 year ago

Baba7249

So "skap" instead of "garderob" would be wrong (sorry, keyboard is missing diacritics)?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, skåp has a wide meaning but it's almost always of e.g. this variety: http://www.ikea.com/se/sv/catalog/categories/departments/dining/10409/

1 year ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Yes, I didn't see a single thing approaching a wardrobe there. Maybe our problem lies with the (largely american) usage of "closet", which is hard to get our heads round. I hope my wife didn't spot the ad, else I'd be saying just such a sentence. Don't you just love flatpacks?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Haha, yes - I know the struggle. :)

2 months ago

Ryan925016
Ryan925016

German word order is burned into my brain

9 months ago

Nathaniel471337

Yes, shouldn't "behöver" be accepted as well as "måste"?

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

As noted above, "need to" corresponds better to behöver.

8 months ago

Mokvinna

What is the difference "till min fru" and "åt min fru"?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nothing, in this case.

1 month ago

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket!

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.