"Beni öpen kurbağa burada!"

Translation:The frog that kissed me is here!

August 4, 2015

27 Comments


vinaysaini

This sentence reminds me of your profile picture, Ms. Selcen :)

December 5, 2015

emredeniz07

You are very right

July 17, 2017

MouhBeiraq

Can someone please break down "öpen" for me?

August 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

öpmek=to kiss

öp=kiss (imperative/verb root)

öp + -(y)An (participle) =öpen= that kissed OR kissing

August 4, 2015

MouhBeiraq

Thanks, Alex! You're the best!

August 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Oh stop...you're making me blush :)

August 4, 2015

giscowboy

Great sentence, Alex. I will probably use it, though it would more accurate for me to say "Here I am, the frog you kissed!"

January 7, 2016

DaeHartl

"Buradayim! Ben, kurbagayi öpen sen!" I don't think that's right but maybe.

April 4, 2017

Joel__W

I guess it would be "(Ben) buradayim, (senin) öptiğin kurbağa!", no?

August 18, 2018

gerbil67

Is there no definite present continuous or past tense to kiss ın Turkish? ıt seems öp-en is used for all forms in this module.

September 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Check the notes! This participle is for all tenses that are not future tense :)

September 3, 2015

90du5

and how to say "this is the frog I kissed"? (I swear I've never kissed a frog)

May 13, 2016

little-merman

That would be "Bu, benim öptüğüm kurbağa."

May 22, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

The plural must be "Beni öpenler kurbağalar burada". Right?

February 15, 2017

ImanDalain

no need for double plural 'beni öpen kurbağalar burada' is enough.

February 15, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you

February 16, 2017

Muslimah_1

what is the difference between (öpen) and (öptik) thanks

January 10, 2016

ImanDalain

Öpen = that kissed or kissing

Öptük = we kissed

February 27, 2016

yosra392227

so how can i say " the frog who kissed me here "

December 13, 2017

little-merman

Beni burada öpen kurbağa (here at the park) or Beni buradan öpen kurbağa (here on the cheeks)

December 13, 2017

c.feener

Is there a situation when we would use this? I know it matters little, but this is a bit extreme and obscure. Just saying.

December 2, 2018

languagepotato

many fairy tales have a kissing frog in them

March 5, 2019

IoannisJoh

why is "the frog that is kissing me is here" marked wrong?

January 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

IoannisJoh

Hello

"Beni öpen kurbağa burada!" Translation: The frog that kissed me is here!

Why is "the frog that is kissing me is here" marked wrong? - Is kissing me is (present continuous) & that kissed me is a past action.

Is kissing me - (present continuous) - like a long snog.

That kissed me - (past action) - You may feel an "afterglow" for ages though.

Thank you.

April 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Beni öpen kurbağa burada!" Translation: The frog that kissed me is here!

The princess kissed many frogs before she found her prince?

April 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Beni öpen kurbağa burada!" Translation: The frog that kissed me is here!

Did miss Piggy divorce Kermit?

June 12, 2019

Xonfrasliaslie

hep me i kiss byt frog nelp

September 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.