"Beni öpen kurbağa burada!"

Translation:The frog that kissed me is here!

3 years ago

20 Comments


vinaysaini
vinaysaini

This sentence reminds me of your profile picture, Ms. Selcen :)

2 years ago

emredeniz07
emredeniz07

You are very right

1 year ago

MouhBeiraq

Can someone please break down "öpen" for me?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

öpmek=to kiss

öp=kiss (imperative/verb root)

öp + -(y)An (participle) =öpen= that kissed OR kissing

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Thanks, Alex! You're the best!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Oh stop...you're making me blush :)

3 years ago

giscowboy

Great sentence, Alex. I will probably use it, though it would more accurate for me to say "Here I am, the frog you kissed!"

2 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

"Buradayim! Ben, kurbagayi öpen sen!" I don't think that's right but maybe.

1 year ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

I guess it would be "(Ben) buradayim, (senin) öptiğin kurbağa!", no?

2 months ago

gerbil67

Is there no definite present continuous or past tense to kiss ın Turkish? ıt seems öp-en is used for all forms in this module.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Check the notes! This participle is for all tenses that are not future tense :)

3 years ago

turader
turader

and how to say "this is the frog I kissed"? (I swear I've never kissed a frog)

2 years ago

little-merman
little-merman

That would be "Bu, benim öptüğüm kurbağa."

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

The plural must be "Beni öpenler kurbağalar burada". Right?

1 year ago

ImanDalain

no need for double plural 'beni öpen kurbağalar burada' is enough.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you

1 year ago

Muslimah_1

what is the difference between (öpen) and (öptik) thanks

2 years ago

ImanDalain

Öpen = that kissed or kissing

Öptük = we kissed

2 years ago

yosra392227

so how can i say " the frog who kissed me here "

10 months ago

little-merman
little-merman

Beni burada öpen kurbağa (here at the park) or Beni buradan öpen kurbağa (here on the cheeks)

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.