1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Maneten og sjøstjernen kan l…

"Maneten og sjøstjernen kan leve sammen i fred."

Translation:The jellyfish and the starfish can live together in peace.

August 4, 2015

10 Comments


JegHeterKordian

That moment when you were 100% sure that the word "maneten" will mean the manatee.


heimaey

TIL starfish is one word in English.


OtakuLoaf

Nope. Jellyfishing jellyfishing


MTCarey

is this a proverb or just a DUO creation?


Bambleweeny57

Finally, a useful phrase! Thanks Mr. S. Squarepants


Heithr

I am struggling with when the "the" forms can be translated as a representative whole and when the "the" is needed. As in, I am unsure why this sentence cannot be translated "Jellyfish and starfish can live together in peace", with both "maneten" and "stjøstjern" being representative of each species, not needing "the" in English. We have had other sentences where this was the case with certain nouns.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.