"This discussion is getting us nowhere."

Translation:Deze discussie brengt ons nergens.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RobinThor
RobinThor

Why is "Deze discussie brengt ons nergens naartoe" wrong?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

Because a discussion is not an object that can lead the way. 'naartoe' really means 'in the physical direction of'

3 years ago

Eric881015

How do you know when to use dit and when to use deze?

1 year ago

DrBreakalot

'dit' when you would use 'het' and 'deze' instead of 'de'.

Het boek - dit boek.

De boeken - deze boeken

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.