1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat manche Krankheiten."

"Sie hat manche Krankheiten."

Translation:She has some diseases.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


kweatherwalks

Er braucht viele Regenmäntel.


Sk8rMom

Why is "She has several diseases" not right?


pont

I was wondering this too, but I found that neither Collins, leo.org, nor dict.cc list "several" as a translation of "manche". So I guess there is authority for this, though it seems a very fine distinction to me.


ogergo

I think here 'some' refers more to the special quality of those diseases than their number


JANBOEVINK

As I learned it long ago -manche- meant quite few ie several, emphasis on more than a few. The translation -some- does not carry that meaning. Has -manche- changed?


pileser

Why isn't manche translated as many? That's what I learned at school, has the meaning changed

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.