"Isso é uma criança."

Translation:That is a child.

October 20, 2013

6 Comments


rolosrevenge

Shouldn't you use Issa here because criança is feminine?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

no. Isso, isto and aquilo are always neutral, that is, have no gender or number.

October 21, 2013

rolosrevenge

Ok, I didn't put Issa, but for some reason I always want to tack an 'a' for feminine words.

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

good you got it right ;)

October 21, 2013

mdwurz

The tips for the demonstrative lesson advises to avoid using isto/isso/aquilo for people and animals because it treats them like objects.

What makes "isso" the right choice instead of "esse?" Would "esse" be wrong in this context?

skill/pt/Demonstratives/tips-and-notes

October 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "Isso" sounds a bit awkward here. You could say "Ele/ela é uma criança" instead.

October 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.