1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isso é uma criança."

"Isso é uma criança."

Translation:That is a child.

October 20, 2013

6 Comments


mdwurz

The tips for the demonstrative lesson advises to avoid using isto/isso/aquilo for people and animals because it treats them like objects.

What makes "isso" the right choice instead of "esse?" Would "esse" be wrong in this context?

skill/pt/Demonstratives/tips-and-notes


Paulenrique

Yes, "Isso" sounds a bit awkward here. You could say "Ele/ela é uma criança" instead.


rolosrevenge

Shouldn't you use Issa here because criança is feminine?


Paulenrique

no. Isso, isto and aquilo are always neutral, that is, have no gender or number.


rolosrevenge

Ok, I didn't put Issa, but for some reason I always want to tack an 'a' for feminine words.


Paulenrique

good you got it right ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.