1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker deg fordi du elsk…

"Jeg elsker deg fordi du elsker meg."

Translation:I love you because you love me.

August 4, 2015

22 Comments


Angeluzfun

Do we need this degree of realism? We're just trying to learn languages here...


scampaforche

that's not very sweet :)


falkbjorn

Heh, been in that relationship before.


Bishoop47

Tries not to sing Barnie the Dinosaur


SolynSchroeder

Vi er en store familie >.>;;


HTVWI

Or, Gary Glitter


ilmolleggi

Isn't it logically so? Why waste your love on someone who doesn't love you back?


mprdo

Hello again! Isn't it that tension of "does she/he, doesn't she/he?" what we all seek expecting an affirmative response? È cosi la vita, no? 20Jun17


maehovland

what is the difference between "for" and "fordi"? Don't they both mean because?


liban97

they both can mean because but for is used in a way that in english "I used to help her for helping me". norsk- for "i used to help her because she helped me" norsk- fordi

What I mean is fordi and for cannot be used interchangeably but for can be used if the english for sounds right like in the example above.

worst explaination but i hope it helps


maehovland

No, its good. It makes sense now, thanks!


liban97

You're welcome :)


PrimalSage

It can work in English too "i love her for she loves me" means the same as using because


Silver572589

Where is the unconditional love?


woofwoofmeow

Jeg er en narcissist


ayanajulie

don't think thats how it works


GooseyJen

What is the difference between "fordi" and "på grunn"?


liban97

'Fordi' means because and 'på grunn av' means because of. Two completely different words that happen to have very similar structures in English.


hmada993

Dette er betinget kjærlighet.


IdleTongue

Purple creepy dinosaur...


DjV5Ex0P

1 John 4:19. Seems appropriate

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.