"Jeg elsker deg fordi du elsker meg."

Translation:I love you because you love me.

August 4, 2015

23 Comments


scampaforche

that's not very sweet :)

August 4, 2015

Angeluzfun

Do we need this degree of realism? We're just trying to learn languages here...

September 30, 2015

falkbjorn

Heh, been in that relationship before.

October 29, 2015

Bishoop47

Tries not to sing Barnie the Dinosaur

January 26, 2016

SolynSchroeder

Vi er en store familie >.>;;

February 24, 2017

HTVWI

Or, Gary Glitter

June 19, 2017

ilmolleggi

Isn't it logically so? Why waste your love on someone who doesn't love you back?

May 9, 2016

mprdo

Hello again! Isn't it that tension of "does she/he, doesn't she/he?" what we all seek expecting an affirmative response? È cosi la vita, no? 20Jun17

June 21, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Well, Jesus loves us without us loving him back quite often. It's not logical. Its unconditional love.

January 31, 2018

maehovland

what is the difference between "for" and "fordi"? Don't they both mean because?

December 29, 2015

liban97

they both can mean because but for is used in a way that in english "I used to help her for helping me". norsk- for "i used to help her because she helped me" norsk- fordi

What I mean is fordi and for cannot be used interchangeably but for can be used if the english for sounds right like in the example above.

worst explaination but i hope it helps

January 9, 2016

maehovland

No, its good. It makes sense now, thanks!

January 10, 2016

liban97

You're welcome :)

January 10, 2016

Nemmex

It can work in English too "i love her for she loves me" means the same as using because

January 29, 2018

Silver572589

Where is the unconditional love?

June 22, 2017

GooseyJen

What is the difference between "fordi" and "på grunn"?

September 7, 2016

liban97

'Fordi' means because and 'på grunn av' means because of. Two completely different words that happen to have very similar structures in English.

February 26, 2017

hmada993

Dette er betinget kjærlighet.

September 13, 2016

IdleTongue

Purple creepy dinosaur...

May 3, 2017

woofwoofmeow

Jeg er en narcissist

March 20, 2017

DjV5Ex0P

1 John 4:19. Seems appropriate

February 11, 2018

ayanajulie

don't think thats how it works

April 10, 2017

umukhanov

egocentrism?

February 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.