"Brannmannen går inn i huset."

Translation:The firefighter is going into the house.

August 4, 2015

3 Comments


ColePaulson

Can someone help explain why the sentence needs both 'inn' and 'i'? My best guess is the verb for 'enter' is "gå inn" and "i huset" is an adverbial clause?

August 4, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"inn i" is a phrasal preposition indicating motion inward, similar to "into" in English, which when you think about it also consists of two parts "in" and "to".

August 5, 2015

ryjamespeterson

Would "Brannmannen går i huset" or "Brannmannen går inn huset" work as well/sound natural?

June 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.