1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Brannmannen går inn i huset."

"Brannmannen går inn i huset."

Translation:The firefighter is going into the house.

August 4, 2015

4 Comments


ColePaulson

Can someone help explain why the sentence needs both 'inn' and 'i'? My best guess is the verb for 'enter' is "gå inn" and "i huset" is an adverbial clause?


alek_d
Mod

"inn i" is a phrasal preposition indicating motion inward, similar to "into" in English, which when you think about it also consists of two parts "in" and "to".


ryjamespeterson

Would "Brannmannen går i huset" or "Brannmannen går inn huset" work as well/sound natural?


Andy642820

Inn is an adverb only and cannot be used as preposition. "i" only looks more like "walks in the house", not "entering the house"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.