"Ich spreche mit dem Herzen."

Translation:I speak to the heart.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


backtoschool

No, it is not. It is simply wrong and not used in German language at all, and if you try Germans will ask you what you mean with that. Correct ways of telling someone that you say something from the bottom of your heart look here please: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/aus+vollem+herzen.html It is too long to explain, but don't use that DUO sentence is wrong, you cant speak with you heart. I am a native German speaker. Cheers

May 15, 2013

Sk8rMom

But you can say "Ich spreche von dem Herzen," right?

May 15, 2013

eitan27

Thanks!

May 16, 2013

eitan27

Is this an idiom? Herzen seems to be plural here, though the translation in English is singular

May 15, 2013

magicLamp76

Herz is a noun with weak inflection form. Read this and try to learn it by heart.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

May 30, 2013

backtoschool

But don't want to tell anyone, that "Ich spreche mit dem Herzen." is a proper German sentence, do you? As it is impossible to speak with the heart, and there is no idiom in German, this sentence has no meaning and is wrong. There are hundreds of ways in German to tell that you are speaking/talking from your heart, - but none "with your heart" :-)

May 30, 2013

mikelucas

I feel better now, thank you 'backtoschool'

May 31, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.