1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The bird flies faster than t…

"The bird flies faster than the insect."

Translation:La birdo flugas pli rapide ol la insekto.

August 4, 2015

11 Comments


Dalingo8

Is this some kind of haiku - A bird sees an insect, the bird flies faster than the insect, insect is no more...


MauricioBailey

Shouldn't it be "insekton".


mizinamo

No, because you are comparing subjects: La birdo flugas pli rapide ol la insekto (flugas).

Compare: Mi amas Petron pli ol vi = I love Peter more than you (love Peter) / Mi amas Petron pli ol vin = I love Peter more than (I love) you.


boneless_melons

Why can't it be "La birdo flugas pli rapida ol la insekto"?


mizinamo

Why can't it be "La birdo flugas pli rapida ol la insekto"?

Because you need an adverb to modify the verb flugas, not an adjective.

Much like you can't say "The bird is flying more careful than the insect" or "The bird is flying more beautiful than the insect"; it would have to be "carefully, beautifully".

Thus you need pli rapide, not pli rapida.


DavidWolff17

English (and English speakers) don't distinguish adjectives and adverbs as clearly as Esperanto does. So it can be confusing whether a word is modifying a noun (adjective) or a verb (adverb), which we simply ignore in English, but Esperanto is more precise.

Example: "fast" in "He runs fast" is an adverb; in "He is fast" it's an adjective; yet in English it's exactly the same word.

La angla (kaj angla-parolantoj) ne distingas adjektojn kaj adverbojn tiel klare, kiel la Esperanto. Tial ofte estas neklara, ĉu vorto rilatas al substantivo (adjektivo) aǔ verbo (adverbo), kiun ni simple ignoras je la angla, sed Esperanto estas pli preciza.

Ekzemplo: "fast" en "He runs fast" estas adverbo; en "He is fast" ĝi estas adjektivo; tamen la angla uzas la saman vorton.


VikingMermaid

Thank you, DavidWolff17. Not only does your explanation and example help, but the translation into Esperanto is great to read, and to extend my learning :)


Hxadricxjo_161

Mi havas demandon, Do words that come after "pli" should be an adverb? like; pli rapide

Is pli rapida wrong?


mizinamo

Do words that come after "pli" should be an adverb? like; pli rapide

That's not a rule, no.

You can put an adjective or an adverb after pli, depending on what you need in the sentence.

"Johano is a good boy. Marko is a better boy." Johano estas bona knabo. Marko estas pli bona knabo.

"Johano sings well. Marko sings better." Johano kantas bone. Marko kantas pli bone.

Is pli rapida wrong?

In this sentence, yes (you need an adverb to modify the verb "fly").

In other sentences, it can be correct -- for example, Mi volas pli rapidan birdon "I want a faster bird", with an adjective to modify the noun birdo.


JellyDonut5

Why "pli rapide ol la" and not "rapide pli ol la"?


Dalingo8

Rapido = speed, rapid- = fast, rapide = quickly, pli = more, pli rapide = faster

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.