"The bird flies faster than the insect."

Translation:La birdo flugas pli rapide ol la insekto.

August 4, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

MauricioBailey

Shouldn't it be "insekton".

August 4, 2015

mizinamo

No, because you are comparing subjects: La birdo flugas pli rapide ol la insekto (flugas).

Compare: Mi amas Petron pli ol vi = I love Peter more than you (love Peter) / Mi amas Petron pli ol vin = I love Peter more than (I love) you.

August 5, 2015

Dalingo8

Is this some kind of haiku - A bird sees an insect, the bird flies faster than the insect, insect is no more...

May 12, 2019

JellyDonut5

Why "pli rapide ol la" and not "rapide pli ol la"?

October 10, 2019

Dalingo8

Rapido = speed, rapid- = fast, rapide = quickly, pli = more, pli rapide = faster

October 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.