1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Invitiamo la tua famiglia a …

"Invitiamo la tua famiglia a cena?"

Translation:Are we inviting your family to dinner?

October 21, 2013

24 Comments


italiaoo

Is this English not good enough: "We invite your family to dinner?"

Could the Italian sentence also be asked in a different way such that the word order or an additional word would make it inevitably a question?

October 21, 2013

jannitara

I think that "Should we invite your family for dinner?" makes good sense, but I wrote a more simple translation to satisfice duolingo "Do we invite your family for dinner?"

But I am not a native english speaker, so perhaps some else can give you an better answer :-)

November 13, 2013

MitsubishiEvo6

The natural way for me to answer this was to put " shall we invite your family to dinner?". This was accepted

September 8, 2018

Bri-C

I think "should" would create a totally different tense - I think it might be the conditional but I am sure it would not stay in the present indicative.

June 15, 2014

luckylinguist

Iput should we ... And it was accepted

April 24, 2018

italiaoo

I like your translation, thanks.

Mine actually was not good English. I accepted it when I wrote it because I wrote it; today I think it is rather ugly in English to write a declarative sentence and put a question mark at the end. Bad style ;-)

November 14, 2013

gordon_gregory

Jannitara's translation uses the conditional, which I think is wrong. I wondered about "Shall we invite your family to dinner", I think Duolingo has not accepted this, but I'm not sure Duoling is right. Why is "Shall we invite" wrong?

December 2, 2013

italiaoo

Do you mean the word "Should" in Jannitara's translation? Well yes, a word like this is not in the Italian sentence. Do you think "Shall..." is better than "Should..."?

December 3, 2013

gordon_gregory

I don't know, we need an expert :)

December 3, 2013

MitsubishiEvo6

It accepted it for me

September 8, 2018

mbisson

Your answer is perfectly acceptable in my opinion. This one got me as well.

January 26, 2014

Monique678830

Never mind! There are so many mistakes.

October 15, 2019

sim006

This may be used in informal conversation but technically it is not correct. In English it is more than just the question mark that makes something a question. Technically what you proposed is a statement.

February 5, 2014

madcat444

why is "will we invite......" not acceptable? Shall and will are the same Surely?!?

December 25, 2013

DylanSkusek

Nope! In the case you're asking about, we would have to use the conjugation form "futuro semplice", meaning we will do something in the future. So, if we wanted to say "we WILL invite your family to dinner," we would say "Noi INVITEREMMO la tua famiglia a cena."

March 10, 2014

gordon_gregory

Hi Dylan, I fear you've got confused or there's a typo. "Inviteremmo" with two "m"s is the condizionale, "We would invite ........"inviteremo" with just one, is the futuro semplice, "We will invite ...........".

March 10, 2014

jtflematti

Is this the same as can we invite your family to dinner?

September 5, 2014

Tatsia4

can we translate - do we invite your family for dinner?

February 3, 2019

Moycullen

Duo accepts shall we invite your family to dinner, which is a future possibility. I think duo should also accept will we invite your family to dinner as it is how we in Ireland would say it. Shall we is more grammatically correct but very English and a bit pretentious in my culture.

April 15, 2018

jdondavidson

What is wrong with Will we invite your family to dinner?

July 13, 2018

Donna643600

Why not " did we invite your family to dinner?

September 27, 2018

Louise304133

I thought you didn't use 'the' for family

November 22, 2018

JordiGuiu

i believe in english usually "to have" is added where eating is concerned

November 21, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I think you mean that in English we would say "We invite your family to have dinner?"

    That would also make sense, but "to dinner" is also fine.

    I wrote "We invite your family to dinner?", which I believe is the direct translation. But in actual conversation I'd probably ask "Do we...", or "Should we...".

    November 22, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.