1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Both carrots and potatoes ar…

"Both carrots and potatoes are in the soup."

Translation:Tá idir chairéid agus phrátaí san anraith.

August 4, 2015

9 Comments


Eoghan_M

In my limited experience I haven't come across "idir" being used for "both". I used "araon" but was marked incorrect.


galaxyrocker

Judging by example usages on Potafocal, Tá cairéid agus fataí araon san anraith should be accepted.


scilling

Idir … agus seems to be used only for grouping disparate nouns, e.g. Tá idir fhear agus bhean anseo, while araon seems to be of more general use, e.g. Tá siad araon anseo.


theonebefore

Why the lenitions here?


19O492554

idir cairéid agus prátaí, without lenition, means "between carrots and potatoes".


theonebefore

Thanks for that, so what is the reason for the lenition?


19O492554

Without the lenition, the sentence wouldn't mean "Both carrots and potatoes are in the soup", would it?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27031618?comment_id=27250826


miax101

I don't know the grammatical history for the lenition, but it seems like the rule is this: "idir" doesn't generally lenite words when it's used to mean "between." HOWEVER, when you use "idir...agus" to mean "both...and," then it lenites the following nouns. This is just a hint to the reader/listener to know that the word "idir" is having a special meaning of "both."


19O492554

Where the object of the idir is an indefinite plural noun, it will be lenited:
Ná bí ag ithe idir bhéilí - "Don't be eating between meals"
ag taisteal idir phláinéid - "traveling between planets"
an dlúthghaol idir dheartháireacha - "the closeness between brothers"
difríochtaí idir ghlúnta éagsúla - "differences between different generations"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.