"Dankon pro via respondo."

Translation:Thank you for your answer.

August 4, 2015

15 Comments


tayvin

Kio la diferenco inter "Dankon PRO via respondo" kaj "Dankon POR via respondo" ? Mi volas scii cxu gxi estas komprenos diference.

August 4, 2015

mizinamo

Oni uzas ambaŭ.

PIV skribas: "La distingo inter kaŭzo kaj celo de ago ne estas ĉiam klara, kaj tial la prepozicioj por kaj pro povas havi sencojn preskaŭ identajn. Oni ne povas diri «morti por nesingardemo» anstataŭ «morti pro nesingardemo»; sed inter «morti por la patrujo» kaj «morti pro la patrujo» ekzistas nur nuanco: la unua esprimas plivole la entuziasmon, la dua la rezignacion. Same pri «pagi monon pro io» (oni insistas pri la elspezo) kaj «pagi monon por io» (oni insistas pri la akiro)."

Zamenhof mem ŝajne kutimis skribi "danki por".

Du, uzu tiun, kiun vi preferas, depende de tio, ĉu vi pensas pri la kaŭzo de la danko aŭ la celo.

August 5, 2015

DerCed

Mi respondis "thanks due to your answer". Tiu malpravas. Kiel vi povas diri ĝin en Esperanto?

January 21, 2016

mizinamo

Mi eĉ ne komprenas vian anglan frazon.

January 21, 2016

DerCed

Imagine something like "Linda, thanks due to your answer, we now have all the information we need." Or is that something you can't say in English?

January 21, 2016

mizinamo

That sounds strange to me.

"thanks to your answer" works for me.

"due to the rain" is also a possible phrase.

"due to your answer" sounds odd to me as well.

"Thanks to the rain, the flowers are growing well" and "Due to the rain, the flowers are growing well" - but not "Thanks due to the rain, the flowers are growing well".

At least in my English.

(What is your native language? German? "Dank dem Regen" and "Aufgrund des Regens", but not "Dank aufgund des Regens"... oder?)

January 21, 2016

DerCed

Mhh, that makes sense, thanks! Not sure what I was thinking :) Yes, it's German, and it's very similar there, true. You taking the time to reply is greatly appreciated!

January 21, 2016

DiurnalLee

"Thanks regarding your answer," sounds more natural to me, if somewhat formal. "Thanks for your answer," is more typical and comfortable in conversation and in writing

February 26, 2016

unPlatypus

Why not por? IMO with pro the sentence means "thank you BECAUSE OF your reply", while por means much more natural "thank you FOR your reply"

May 29, 2016

mizinamo

Prepositions don't map one-to-one between languages.

English for has over 30 different meanings according to one dictionary I checked, and not all of them would use por in Esperanto.

The basic meaning of for seems to be "in the interest of; on behalf of; for the purpose of" and none of those really fit the context "thank you ...... your reply".

On the other hand, "I thank you because of your reply" makes a lot more sense than "I thank you for the purpose of your reply" or "I thank you on behalf of your reply".

May 29, 2016

zagadka314

So is it, "Thanks to your response"?

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

The natural English translation would be "Thanks for your response."

A more literal translation would be "Thanks because of your response."

October 22, 2016

zagadka314

Ohh, I get it now! "I am thankful because of your response."

October 22, 2016

AdolfStein1

Thanks, that's useful!

September 28, 2017

dw0391

"Thank you for your answer" worked fine for me.

March 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.