Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bone, mi purigos ĝin mem."

Translation:Okay, I will clean it myself.

3 years ago

25 Comments


AdamShirey

Why is "bone" used here?

In English, if you said, "Well, I will clean it myself," the term "well" is an interjection -- not an adverb, as "bone" is.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Bone is an interjection used to express a nonenthusiastic aggreement, like English okay, Polish dobrze and Russian хорошо – all four of these (including okay) are also adverbs, which literally mean well in the literal sense.

Well used as an interjection in spoken English has a different role, it introduces a minor disaggreement or something contrary to expectations, similar to Polish cóż, Russian ну or Esperanto nu.

3 years ago

famellad
famellad

For centuries i had been trying to understand what "nu" means, thank you, kind person

2 years ago

ronstrelecki

This smacks of English (or as mizinamo points out) German sneaking into Esperanto to me also. I could see a non-English Esperantist reading this as I will clean it well myself. As in "I will do a good job of cleaning it, myself." And with the Bone put first to put extra emphasis on the fact that I am, myself, going to do a particularly good job of cleaning it.

3 years ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

The "well" doesn't necessarily put that emphasis. It's more like "pues" in Spanish, where it's used emphatically to begin a statement. It's also like saying "I will clean it myself, then." It's just put at the beginning.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I can't give you a grammatical explanation but I've heard it quite a bit.

German also uses "Gut" in this sense: "Gut, ich werde es selber sauber machen". (French, on the other hand, uses the adjective form, I believe: "Bon, je le ferai moi-même."

Perhaps a good reason would be that Esperanto adjectives are used only in relation to nouns but adverbs in relation to phrases and sentences (e.g. "Kuri estas bone", to run is good, where "kuri" is not a noun), and here it applies to the situation as a whole rather than to a particular noun.

3 years ago

Somer-S
Somer-S

In Spanish a good translation could be "Bueno, lo limpiaré yo mismo." Where it would fit perfectly.

2 years ago

regginator729

Shouldn't "mem" be used immediately after the word it describes?

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

The emphatic use of "mem" should be. But it may also be an adverb meaning "without the help of another." (PMEG 14.3.13)

2 years ago

AetherStar

I think so too. Maybe they're just making it easier for English speakers? Not a good tactic if that's the case though.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

If "fine" and "okay" are acceptable as English translations of "bone", why is "all right" rejected?

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

"Okay" is the most-recognized word in the world, though. Wouldn't it make sense to have an "Okaj" here, or something of the sort?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Several reasons. "Ok" in Esperanto means eight, and "aj" is the ending for a plural adjective. And adverb is needed here (see Vylah's comment). So it would have to be "oke", but that Esperanto word already means "eighthly".

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Hmm..."Oko"? (Esperanto O + K letters.)

Although that would be 8 + noun, which wouldn't work.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Precisely. As in "There is an eight (a figure eight) on that sheet of paper."

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

...and anyway, "oko" doesn't really sound enough like "O.K." to make it recognisable to people who know "O.K." from English.

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

I think I've seen "okej" as the Esperanto version of "okay."

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

o kej might work (two words to give stress on the kej part, as with ha lo! and hu ra!).

2 years ago

drxantiq
drxantiq

"ĝin mem" doesn't it mean "itself"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No - "itself" as an object referring to the same thing as the subject would be sin mem, as in ĝi detruas sin mem "It is destroying itself".

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

But couldn't ĝin mem be an emphatic way to say "it"? Can't the object of the sentence be emphasized with "mem"?

1 year ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

Another sentence which seems suitable to my lot in life...

2 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

would "lavas" be correct here? or is it used for animals and stuff?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

It would be incorrect, because the Esperanto word for "to clean" is "purigi". "Lavi" is a specific sort of cleaning - washing. (You don't was leather shoes, wooden furniture, or woollen carpets to clean them, for instance).

1 year ago

S.Z.Q.S.
S.Z.Q.S.

That is fine, I will clean it myself.

1 year ago