"Bone, mi purigos ĝin mem."

Translation:Okay, I will clean it myself.

August 5, 2015

29 Comments


AdamShirey

Why is "bone" used here?

In English, if you said, "Well, I will clean it myself," the term "well" is an interjection -- not an adverb, as "bone" is.

August 5, 2015

vytah

Bone is an interjection used to express a nonenthusiastic aggreement, like English okay, Polish dobrze and Russian хорошо – all four of these (including okay) are also adverbs, which literally mean well in the literal sense.

Well used as an interjection in spoken English has a different role, it introduces a minor disaggreement or something contrary to expectations, similar to Polish cóż, Russian ну or Esperanto nu.

October 7, 2015

famellad

For centuries i had been trying to understand what "nu" means, thank you, kind person

May 9, 2016

ronstrelecki

This smacks of English (or as mizinamo points out) German sneaking into Esperanto to me also. I could see a non-English Esperantist reading this as I will clean it well myself. As in "I will do a good job of cleaning it, myself." And with the Bone put first to put extra emphasis on the fact that I am, myself, going to do a particularly good job of cleaning it.

August 18, 2015

cwetherbae

The "well" doesn't necessarily put that emphasis. It's more like "pues" in Spanish, where it's used emphatically to begin a statement. It's also like saying "I will clean it myself, then." It's just put at the beginning.

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

I can't give you a grammatical explanation but I've heard it quite a bit.

German also uses "Gut" in this sense: "Gut, ich werde es selber sauber machen". (French, on the other hand, uses the adjective form, I believe: "Bon, je le ferai moi-même."

Perhaps a good reason would be that Esperanto adjectives are used only in relation to nouns but adverbs in relation to phrases and sentences (e.g. "Kuri estas bone", to run is good, where "kuri" is not a noun), and here it applies to the situation as a whole rather than to a particular noun.

August 5, 2015

Somer-S

In Spanish a good translation could be "Bueno, lo limpiaré yo mismo." Where it would fit perfectly.

December 6, 2015

regginator729

Shouldn't "mem" be used immediately after the word it describes?

February 4, 2016

claire_resurgent

The emphatic use of "mem" should be. But it may also be an adverb meaning "without the help of another." (PMEG 14.3.13)

September 13, 2016

AetherStar

I think so too. Maybe they're just making it easier for English speakers? Not a good tactic if that's the case though.

April 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    If "fine" and "okay" are acceptable as English translations of "bone", why is "all right" rejected?

    November 27, 2015

Zerr_

    "Okay" is the most-recognized word in the world, though. Wouldn't it make sense to have an "Okaj" here, or something of the sort?

    April 14, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Several reasons. "Ok" in Esperanto means eight, and "aj" is the ending for a plural adjective. And adverb is needed here (see Vylah's comment). So it would have to be "oke", but that Esperanto word already means "eighthly".

      April 14, 2016

Zerr_

      Hmm..."Oko"? (Esperanto O + K letters.)

      Although that would be 8 + noun, which wouldn't work.

      April 14, 2016

mizinamo

      Precisely. As in "There is an eight (a figure eight) on that sheet of paper."

      April 15, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        ...and anyway, "oko" doesn't really sound enough like "O.K." to make it recognisable to people who know "O.K." from English.

        April 15, 2016

Snugglesworth

        I think I've seen "okej" as the Esperanto version of "okay."

        December 19, 2017

mizinamo

        o kej might work (two words to give stress on the kej part, as with ha lo! and hu ra!).

        April 15, 2016

Zerr_

        It sounds like o + that (plural), but that one's probably the best so far.

        I'll make a discussion thread of it.

        April 15, 2016

mizinamo

        "that (plural)" - heh. That's like talking about the "the past tense of although" or "the superlative of she".

        April 15, 2016

Zerr_

        "Althoughed"?

        I can actually conceive of a situation in which the plural of "that" could be used (I don't yet know enough Esperanto to completely translate this, so sorry for English here):

        Person1: "Well, at least there's only one of that."

        multiple thats start arising dramatically from the ground

        Person2: "No...I think there are a few more thats than that."

        While unlikely, it's theoretically possible to find it in a sentence.

        April 15, 2016

mizinamo

        I think you'd have to explicitly turn it into a noun to do that in Esperanto, though: keoj or ke-oj or something like that.

        I don't think -ej can occur as a suffix in Esperanto at all, much like -un or -es. (Outside of correlatives which have their own system of endings and where words such as kiun and ties do, of course exist. But you can't tack those endings onto other stems.)

        April 15, 2016

drxantiq

        "ĝin mem" doesn't it mean "itself"?

        April 10, 2016

mizinamo

        No - "itself" as an object referring to the same thing as the subject would be sin mem, as in ĝi detruas sin mem "It is destroying itself".

        April 10, 2016

danielqsc

        But couldn't ĝin mem be an emphatic way to say "it"? Can't the object of the sentence be emphasized with "mem"?

        July 5, 2017

Q-Allat

        Another sentence which seems suitable to my lot in life...

        May 30, 2016

SzymonRuci

        would "lavas" be correct here? or is it used for animals and stuff?

        October 18, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          It would be incorrect, because the Esperanto word for "to clean" is "purigi". "Lavi" is a specific sort of cleaning - washing. (You don't was leather shoes, wooden furniture, or woollen carpets to clean them, for instance).

          October 18, 2017

S.Z.Q.S.

          That is fine, I will clean it myself.

          January 5, 2017
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.