"I am afraid of my enemies."

Translation:Düşmanlarımdan korkuyorum.

3 years ago

4 Comments


juliacooper

Why is "-dan" at the end of "düşmanlarımdan"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

THe verb korkmak is one of the handful of verbs that takes objects in the ablative. Some other examples are hoşlanmak and nefret etmek.

3 years ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

Got it wrong, but the correct answer looked to me exactly the same as mine: düşmanımlardan vs düşmanlarımdan

Took me some 10 seconds staring to find the difference :D

Is there some simple rule to remember which suffix comes after which?

11 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

A simple rule really would be fine, I also would it appreciate. :)

düşman: noun sing.
düşmanlar: noun pl.
düşmanlarım: possessive pronoun + noun düşmanlarımdan: -dan for verb-suffix

Perhaps if you look one after the other it will be a little bit more understandable.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.