1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är inte hungrig. Jag är …

"Jag är inte hungrig. Jag är däremot törstig."

Translation:I am not hungry. However, I am thirsty.

August 5, 2015

17 Comments


hornedhorse9

After learning swedish for a year and resetting this course 3 times i only just realised... swedish has no commas


Arnauti

We have them, we just use them less. The modern principle for commas is to put them where they're needed for clarity, not according to some grammatical rules.


[deactivated user]

    Yay! Common sense trumps (not our president-elect) rules!!


HarryFletc3

    'But I am thirsty' would be a more natural way of saying this in English - why isn't it accepted?


cerihughes

    Could this translate to "... rather, I am thirsty?"


yan_man23

    I would say that it can in some cases, but not all.


Jeremiah355056

    Why is it that in the "translate this" version of the question, the voice actor is all of a sudden pronouncing the "g" in "Jag" and "Hungrig" and "Törstig"? But when I tap the individual words they drop the "g"?


Arnauti

    The computer voice isn't totally reliable. In normal speech, we usually drop the g in those three words, but it isn't wrong to pronounce it either. It depends a little bit on how fast or clearly we're speaking.


Larry-Johnson

    "I am not hungry. I am, though, thirsty." is not accepted. In this context "however" and "though" are completely interchangeable in English.


    [deactivated user]

      I have checked several websites for the meaning of 'däremot' and it appears that it has a stronger sense of contrariness than 'though' conveys. I am not a native speaker of Swedish so will bow to someone with a more authoritative understanding of the subtle nuances of the language.


Larry-Johnson

      Thank you for your assistance.


israellai

      Have anyone used Glossika?


Miguel474300

      Although was not accepted. Is there a significant difference with however? How would one say although then?


devalanteriel

      Please see the comment directly above yours. :)


Q_C

      Scrolling over "däremot" to hear the pronunciation is quite something here.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.