"Aux mois d'avril et de mai"

Translation:In the months of April and May

December 31, 2012

59 Comments


daveremy

I was missing the principle that when you want to say "in the month of XXXX" you use "au mois de XXXX". It follows then to use Aux when multiple months involved. I found that on this page: http://www.frenchlearner.com/vocabulary/months-of-the-year/

Here is the quote from the page: If you want to say “In + a month” in French the grammatical construction is “Au mois de _.” in the blank you fill in the month. The literal translation for this radical structure is “In the month of __”. for example, if you want to say “I was born in January” you would say, “Je suis né(e)au mois de janvier.

October 20, 2013

Gamajun

Can you then say "je suis né au janvier?"

May 29, 2014

mathwizard1232

I can't swear to it, but this seems to imply that the whole phrase of "au mois de" is necessary. It does seem rather cumbersome, but that's French.

November 24, 2014

vicente3001

Mars venteux et avril pluvieux font mai gai et gracieux. - Proverbe Français

December 31, 2012

klooth

March comes in like a lion and goes out like a lamb. April showers bring May flowers. - Proverbs in English.

October 12, 2013

paula.campos

Mars venteux et avril pluvieux "fait" mai gai et gracieux ( J'ai une question ) I have a question.

September 12, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

It's "font" because mars and avril are both the subjects, making the verb plural

January 1, 2014

smearedink

I notice the given translation is "In April and May" and not "In the months of April and May." Is it incorrect to leave out the "mois de" part in the French here?

March 28, 2013

n6zs

Duo accepted "In the months of April and May".

December 11, 2013

Joel-Iowan

1- How do you distiniguish(listening) between Au or Aux?

2- Mois is mois in plural and singular?

April 10, 2013

EStyrke

1: You can't. 2: yes, as far as I can tell.

Conclusion: you have to take from the context (two months are enumerated) whether it's "au mois" or "aux mois"

May 20, 2013

E.T.s_Son

There's no distinct difference. You have to take the context of the sentence to determine whether to use the singular "au" or plural "aux". In this case you use "Aux" because you're talking about more than one month.

Mois is both singular and plural If I'm correct

December 26, 2013

Nouveau333

Is "En d'avril et de mai" could possibly a alternate sentence for this having same meaning??

September 25, 2013

korenhe

same question, both à and en have the meaning of 'a periode between two times'

September 29, 2013

rollingstock

You can say "en avril et en mai" or "aux mois d'avril et de mai" but not "en d'avril et de mai".

November 30, 2013

Buddhafly13

Can someone please explain "au" vs "aux" to me.

December 20, 2013

lilygilder

au = "à le", aux = "à les" The first is the contraction used for singular, the second for plural.

December 22, 2013

Buddhafly13

Thank you lilygilder. What about "à la" singular and plural...?

December 24, 2013

kalukuhan

The singular "à la" always remains as two words. There's no contraction. In the plural, "la" becomes "les," and "à + les" is contracted to "aux," the same as for masculine plurals.

December 25, 2013

Buddhafly13

wow, that's super helpful. Thank you!

December 25, 2013

oskalingo

Is 'During the months of April and May' also acceptable?

June 30, 2013

olimo

I guess that would be "pendant les mois d'avril et de mai", not "aux mois..."

June 30, 2013

oskalingo

Yes, but that is what 'in' means in this phrase. You can't literally be 'in' a month like you can be 'in' a house.

July 2, 2013

olimo

You can't be "in" a month like "in" a house, but you still use "in" for months in English, don't you? And I think you don't always replace it with "during". I was born in September, not during September, for example. Here without context you can't say if "during" is a reasonable replacement of "in", but anyway, the fact is that there is a separate word for "during" in French, and it is not used in this sentence.

July 2, 2013

oskalingo

Yes, good points.

July 2, 2013

narko

I wrote "In the months from april to may" how do i know that from is wrong here?

July 2, 2013

smearedink

"et" means "and"

July 2, 2013

olimo

That would be probably "d'avril à mai". Here it is clearly "and", not "to".

July 2, 2013

christian

d'avril jusqu'à mai

July 2, 2013

djbrubacher

there is nothing that suggest until, or during in this sentence. Presumably something happens, at some point, in each of these months - that's all that can be surmised.

August 14, 2013

sunchild81

"In the months of April and May" REALLY should be accepted, now i have to start over at the second to last exercise! Aaargh Duolingo!

September 4, 2013

dcb1957

It now accepts 'In the months of April and May'

December 6, 2013

Stephen.McAteer

I had "In the month of April and of May" rejected (I was told it should be "months") which I think is wrong. It's on the borderline between "In the months of April and May" (definitely plural) and "In the month of April and in the month of May" (definitely singular). I think if you repeat the "of" singular should be okay (basically read like inline dot-points).

Maybe it's just my rotten English.

March 29, 2014

Nikitakimba

No, sorry. "In the month of April and of May" is incorrect.

I'm tired, and can't think of the correct grammatical construction, but in simple terms, in this example, you can't split a single noun between two separate nouns.

Take this as another example:

David and Sue each have a car.

In the car of David and of Sue. (Incorrect because they aren't sharing the one car).

In the car of David and Sue. (same reason as above).

In the cars of David and Sue. (Tells us there is more than one car)

In the car of David and in the car of Sue. (Points out that we are talking about two cars, each owned by different people).

So......... if you are talking about two things, you treat them as a plural ("In the months etc.") or if you wish to talk about them individually, you describe them as two separate things (In the month of April and in the month of May).

May 31, 2014

ruxtain

Guess Avril Lavigne is April Lavigne in English.

February 18, 2014

n6zs

Except her given name is "Avril". Don't translate names from one language to another even though there are comparable names in another language.

November 20, 2017

HerbyRayna

Why isn't during the months of April and may acceptable?

May 29, 2014

DianaM

Because that would shift the meaning. "During" implies something that takes place over all or most of that two-month period - "We always take our vacation during the months of April and May." "In" is much less about duration - "All four of my sisters' birthdays are in the months of April and May."

July 5, 2014

GuimaraesEmerson

Why is It a obligation to put: d´avril ; de mai ; etc. Could I just write : "Aux mois d´avril et mai" or " Aux mois des avril et mai" Is It possible?

June 5, 2014

DianaM

In grammar, sometimes there is no answer to "why?" It just is. You do need the "de" before each individual item in French and you can't combine them into a plural at the beginning of the list (although that is an ingenious suggestion).

July 5, 2014

krista189497

in April and May too free?

April 1, 2018

Rob490507

What about "en avril et mai"...?

September 11, 2018

BobPonte

Why would Duo have rejected, "In the months of April and of May"? Granted, it's slightly cumbersome in English to use "of" twice, but it clearly appears in the original French sentence.

November 19, 2018

51360

Why is "In the months of April and of May" wrong?

February 21, 2019

longgone

ne pouquoi pas "for the months of April and May"?

June 22, 2013

olimo

Maybe because "for" is usually "pour", not "à".

June 30, 2013

gdevotta

Why is there does is DE mai and not simply ET mai - b/c Mai, as a month, does not require an article so is the second de just for emphasis?

May 14, 2014

n6zs

It is the French way to put "de" before each one.

November 20, 2017

sfishlock

Is it always wrong if you forget to contract de avril to d'avril? It seems quite pedantic, a little like slapping someone for not saying "that's" instead of "that is" ...

August 13, 2014

DianaM

Not the same. "De avril" sounds quite odd and clearly foreign.

August 14, 2014

sfishlock

Mais pourquoi? M'éclairer s'il vous plait?

August 14, 2014

DianaM

Why is a fairly problematic question when it comes to language customs. Why does it sound weird to say "a elephant"? It just does. We change the "a" to "an" to make it flow better. "De avril" sounds just as weird, and they elide the two words to make it flow better.

I hope that helps.

August 14, 2014

MelinaMortale

Okay i'm this far in French and i CANNOT understand when i should use au and aux, please someone give me a detailed explanation so i can somewhat have an idea of when to use them. Thank youuu

March 2, 2014

kalukuhan

Making the situation slightly confusing is that "mois" is the same whether singular or plural. "Au mois d'avril" or "aux mois d'avril et de mai." In addition, French uses "au" and "aux" in ways that we wouldn't use "at the" or "to the" in English, such as "chocolat aux amandes" (chocolate with almonds) or "café au lait" (coffee with milk).

March 2, 2014

northernguy

MelinaMortale

The answer to your question was posted just above it. I have copied it here for you to save you the trouble of looking a couple of comments up the page.

Posted by lilygilder

au = "à le", aux = "à les" The first is the contraction used for singular, the second for plural.

March 2, 2014

MelinaMortale

Yes i know that much, i just can't see when i have to use them, the sentences just don't make sense to me, in either English or Spanish, i mean i can get them right in a few sentences but that's about it anyways thanks, I'll figure it out sooner or later :)

March 2, 2014

northernguy

The le part is pretty easy. That means the.

The à part is a little harder. à = in, at, to, on, toward

You have to figure out from the context whether au means in the, at the, to the, etc.. Also whether it should be singular au or plural aux since it has to agree with the object not the subject.

Prepositions are tricky to translate from language to another because often their use is driven by context. Sometimes it is personal preference. Do you say someone is in the cafe or at the cafe? Do you say you left something in the bus or on the bus?

French café au lait seems to say coffee in the milk but English speakers think of it as milk in the coffee. I don't know if the French really think of it as the coffee being in the milk but that is how they say it. Perhaps because to make it properly requires focusing on the type of coffee to make sure the coffee flavor comes through the milk to the desired degree.

The point is sometimes you just have to sort of guess what it means and sometimes your educated guess will not be accepted by the Duo computer. Just like a French student will be trying to figure out what exactly what you mean when you say you left something on the bus.

March 2, 2014

Nikitakimba

à = in, at, to, on, toward

and also: with, by, of, for

So "café au lait" is "coffee with milk", much like "un enfant aux yeux bleus = "a child with blue eyes"

I rather think that the French got tired after conjugating all of those verbs and adjectives, that they threw in the towel at some point, and said "You know what? Bugger it. I'm tired of making up new words. Let's just come up with one single word, and it can be used for everything we haven't already dealt with. Actually, I can't even be bothered thinking up another word. I'll just use one letter: à "

May 31, 2014

northernguy

I see you have been looking at the original documents in The Real Secret Behind The Development Of The French Language.

When you get to the chapter on le/la you will see the same process.

May 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.