"Aux mois d'avril et de mai"

Translation:In the months of April and May

December 31, 2012

41 Comments


daveremy

I was missing the principle that when you want to say "in the month of XXXX" you use "au mois de XXXX". It follows then to use Aux when multiple months involved. I found that on this page: http://www.frenchlearner.com/vocabulary/months-of-the-year/

Here is the quote from the page: If you want to say “In + a month” in French the grammatical construction is “Au mois de _.” in the blank you fill in the month. The literal translation for this radical structure is “In the month of __”. for example, if you want to say “I was born in January” you would say, “Je suis né(e)au mois de janvier.

October 20, 2013

Gamajun

Can you then say "je suis né au janvier?"

May 29, 2014

mathwizard1232

I can't swear to it, but this seems to imply that the whole phrase of "au mois de" is necessary. It does seem rather cumbersome, but that's French.

November 24, 2014

vicente3001

Mars venteux et avril pluvieux font mai gai et gracieux. - Proverbe Français

December 31, 2012

klooth

March comes in like a lion and goes out like a lamb. April showers bring May flowers. - Proverbs in English.

October 12, 2013

smearedink

I notice the given translation is "In April and May" and not "In the months of April and May." Is it incorrect to leave out the "mois de" part in the French here?

March 28, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Duo accepted "In the months of April and May".

December 11, 2013

Joel-Iowan

1- How do you distiniguish(listening) between Au or Aux?

2- Mois is mois in plural and singular?

April 10, 2013

EStyrke

1: You can't. 2: yes, as far as I can tell.

Conclusion: you have to take from the context (two months are enumerated) whether it's "au mois" or "aux mois"

May 20, 2013

E.T.s_Son

There's no distinct difference. You have to take the context of the sentence to determine whether to use the singular "au" or plural "aux". In this case you use "Aux" because you're talking about more than one month.

Mois is both singular and plural If I'm correct

December 26, 2013

Nouveau333

Is "En d'avril et de mai" could possibly a alternate sentence for this having same meaning??

September 25, 2013

korenhe

same question, both à and en have the meaning of 'a periode between two times'

September 29, 2013

rollingstock

You can say "en avril et en mai" or "aux mois d'avril et de mai" but not "en d'avril et de mai".

November 30, 2013

Buddhafly13

Can someone please explain "au" vs "aux" to me.

December 20, 2013

lilygilder

au = "à le", aux = "à les" The first is the contraction used for singular, the second for plural.

December 22, 2013

Buddhafly13

Thank you lilygilder. What about "à la" singular and plural...?

December 24, 2013

kalukuhan

The singular "à la" always remains as two words. There's no contraction. In the plural, "la" becomes "les," and "à + les" is contracted to "aux," the same as for masculine plurals.

December 25, 2013

Buddhafly13

wow, that's super helpful. Thank you!

December 25, 2013

oskalingo

Is 'During the months of April and May' also acceptable?

June 30, 2013

olimo

I guess that would be "pendant les mois d'avril et de mai", not "aux mois..."

June 30, 2013

oskalingo

Yes, but that is what 'in' means in this phrase. You can't literally be 'in' a month like you can be 'in' a house.

July 2, 2013

olimo

You can't be "in" a month like "in" a house, but you still use "in" for months in English, don't you? And I think you don't always replace it with "during". I was born in September, not during September, for example. Here without context you can't say if "during" is a reasonable replacement of "in", but anyway, the fact is that there is a separate word for "during" in French, and it is not used in this sentence.

July 2, 2013

oskalingo

Yes, good points.

July 2, 2013

narko

I wrote "In the months from april to may" how do i know that from is wrong here?

July 2, 2013

smearedink

"et" means "and"

July 2, 2013

olimo

That would be probably "d'avril à mai". Here it is clearly "and", not "to".

July 2, 2013

christian

d'avril jusqu'à mai

July 2, 2013

djbrubacher

there is nothing that suggest until, or during in this sentence. Presumably something happens, at some point, in each of these months - that's all that can be surmised.

August 14, 2013

sunchild81

"In the months of April and May" REALLY should be accepted, now i have to start over at the second to last exercise! Aaargh Duolingo!

September 4, 2013

dcb1957

It now accepts 'In the months of April and May'

December 6, 2013

Stephen.McAteer

I had "In the month of April and of May" rejected (I was told it should be "months") which I think is wrong. It's on the borderline between "In the months of April and May" (definitely plural) and "In the month of April and in the month of May" (definitely singular). I think if you repeat the "of" singular should be okay (basically read like inline dot-points).

Maybe it's just my rotten English.

March 29, 2014

Nikitakimba

No, sorry. "In the month of April and of May" is incorrect.

I'm tired, and can't think of the correct grammatical construction, but in simple terms, in this example, you can't split a single noun between two separate nouns.

Take this as another example:

David and Sue each have a car.

In the car of David and of Sue. (Incorrect because they aren't sharing the one car).

In the car of David and Sue. (same reason as above).

In the cars of David and Sue. (Tells us there is more than one car)

In the car of David and in the car of Sue. (Points out that we are talking about two cars, each owned by different people).

So......... if you are talking about two things, you treat them as a plural ("In the months etc.") or if you wish to talk about them individually, you describe them as two separate things (In the month of April and in the month of May).

May 31, 2014

Rexora

Guess Avril Lavigne is April Lavigne in English.

February 18, 2014

HerbyRayna

Why isn't during the months of April and may acceptable?

May 29, 2014

DianaM

Because that would shift the meaning. "During" implies something that takes place over all or most of that two-month period - "We always take our vacation during the months of April and May." "In" is much less about duration - "All four of my sisters' birthdays are in the months of April and May."

July 5, 2014

GuimaraesEmerson

Why is It a obligation to put: d´avril ; de mai ; etc. Could I just write : "Aux mois d´avril et mai" or " Aux mois des avril et mai" Is It possible?

June 5, 2014

DianaM

In grammar, sometimes there is no answer to "why?" It just is. You do need the "de" before each individual item in French and you can't combine them into a plural at the beginning of the list (although that is an ingenious suggestion).

July 5, 2014

krista189497

in April and May too free?

April 1, 2018

Rob490507

What about "en avril et mai"...?

September 11, 2018

BobPonte
Plus

Why would Duo have rejected, "In the months of April and of May"? Granted, it's slightly cumbersome in English to use "of" twice, but it clearly appears in the original French sentence.

November 19, 2018

51360

Why is "In the months of April and of May" wrong?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.